WorldCat Identities

Farr, Dennis 1929-2006

Overview
Works: 186 works in 488 publications in 2 languages and 7,621 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Biography‡vDictionaries  Exhibition catalogs  History  Catalogs  Catalogues raisonnés  Guidebooks  Encyclopedias  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Adapter, Other, Redactor, zxx, Curator
Classifications: N33, 703
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Dennis Farr
The Oxford dictionary of art by Ian Chilvers( Book )

33 editions published between 1988 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,611 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Offers three thousand entries on Western art and essential features of Asian art
English art, 1870-1940 by Dennis Farr( Book )

30 editions published between 1978 and 1984 in English and held by 878 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

'A major contribution to the study of modern painting, sculpture, architecture, and design in this country.' Museums Journal
The Northern landscape : Flemish, Dutch, and British drawings from the Courtauld Collections by Dennis Farr( Book )

26 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in English and held by 461 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lynn Chadwick by Dennis Farr( Book )

12 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lynn Chadwick, sculptor : with a complete illustrated catalogue, 1947-1988 by Dennis Farr( Book )

9 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Courtauld Institute Galleries, University of London by Dennis Farr( Book )

13 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrated catalogue of some of the galleries' holdings
William Etty by Dennis Farr( Book )

20 editions published between 1955 and 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British sculpture since 1945 by Tate Gallery( Book )

12 editions published between 1965 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

100 masterpieces : Bernardo Daddi to Ben Nicholson : European paintings and drawings from the 14th to the 20th century by Courtauld Institute Galleries( Book )

11 editions published between 1978 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donated: The Margaret A. Bailey Art Collection
Thomas Gambier Parry (1816-1888) as artist and collector by Thomas Gambier Parry( Book )

10 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to the Courtauld Institute Galleries at Somerset House by Dennis Farr( Book )

11 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The modern British paintings, drawings, and sculpture by Tate Gallery( Book )

8 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This catalogue, divided alphabetically into two volumes, is devoted to the paintings, drawings and sculptures in the Tate Gallery by British artists born in or after 1850, that is from the generation of John SInger Sargent and the New English Art Club to the present day."--Page 2 of cover
Lynn Chadwick, sculptor : with a complete illustrated catalogue, 1947-1996 by Dennis Farr( Book )

8 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An exhibition of paintings by William Etty by Arts Council of Great Britain( Book )

9 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shōchōha Koki-in shōha ten = The Impressionists and the Post-Impressionists from the Courtauld Collection, University of London by Dennis Farr( Book )

7 editions published in 1984 in Japanese and English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ralph Brown : sculpture & drawings by Dennis Farr( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clarendon studies in the history of art( )

in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.31 for The Oxford ... to 0.94 for Clarendon ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The Oxford dictionary of art
Alternative Names
Dennis Farr Farr, Dennis Larry Ashwell (1929–2006), art historian and museum director

Languages
English (209)

Japanese (5)

Covers
Lynn ChadwickLynn Chadwick, sculptor : with a complete illustrated catalogue, 1947-1988Thomas Gambier Parry (1816-1888) as artist and collectorLynn Chadwick, sculptor : with a complete illustrated catalogue, 1947-1996