WorldCat Identities

Sampson, Ralph 1960-

Overview
Works: 18 works in 21 publications in 1 language and 499 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos  History 
Classifications: E185.97, 973.04960730092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ralph Sampson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ralph Sampson
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Ralph Simpson( Visual )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Educator Ralph Simpson was born on December 14, 1963 in Atlanta Georgia. He attended West Georgia College and received his B.A. degree in criminal justice in 1986. After graduation, Simpson worked for the Georgia State Department of Corrections. He then decided to become a teacher and returned to West Georgia College to pursue his M.A. degree in educational administration and supervision. In 1996, Simpson was promoted to assistant principal at Miller Grove Middle School and then assistant principal of discipline at Stone Mountain High School in 1998. In 2000, Simpson became the first African American principal in the history of Stone Mountain, Georgia. He earned his Ph.D. degree in educational leadership at the University of Sarasota, Florida in 2004. Simpson became the first principal of Miller Grove High School. He was active with the National Association of Educators, DeKalb Association of Secondary School Administrators, Georgia Association of Educators and Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc
Memories of Mr Jefferson's university( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alumni and faculty recall what it was like to be a student at the University of Virginia
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.20 for Ralph Samp ... to 1.00 for Oral histo ...)

Alternative Names
Ralph Sampson Amerikaans basketballer

Ralph Sampson baloncestista de Estados Unidos

Ralph Sampson baloncestista estadounidense

Ralph Sampson cestista, allenatore di pallacanestro e dirigente sportivo statunitense

Ralph Sampson joueur de basket-ball américain

Ralph Sampson koszykarz amerykański

Ralph Sampson US-amerikanischer Basketballspieler

Ralph Sampson yhdysvaltalainen koripalloilija

Сэмпсон, Ральф

רלף סמפסון שחקן כדורסל אמריקאי

رالف سامبسون لاعب كرة سلة أمريكي

ラルフ・サンプソン

拉尔夫·桑普森

Languages
English (21)