WorldCat Identities

Weiner, J. (January) 1947-

Overview
Works: 97 works in 160 publications in 3 languages and 516 library holdings
Genres: Popular works  History  Juvenile works  Comic books, strips, etc  Illustrated works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor
Classifications: QH365, 576.82
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J Weiner
Forest ecosystems in industrial regions : studies on the cycling of energy, nutrients, and pollutants in the Niepołomice Forest, southern Poland by W Grodzinski( Book )

11 editions published between 1984 and 2013 in English and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The niepolomice forest; Existing features; Transport and input of air pollutants in the niepolomice forest ares; Primary production in the niepolomice forest ecosystems; Energy and matter flow through consumers in the niepolomice forest ecosystem; Decomposition in the pine forests on niepolomice; The outflow of macro and microelements from the niepolomice forest watersheds; Energy nutrients, and pollutant budgets of the forest ecosystems; Concepts of forest management in industrial regions
The development of consultative federalism by Joel Weiner( Book )

11 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Życie i ewolucja biosfery : podrȩcznik ekologii ogólnej by January Weiner( Book )

12 editions published between 1999 and 2012 in Polish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technika pisania i prezentowania przyrodniczych prac naukowych : przewodnik praktyczny by January Weiner( Book )

9 editions published between 1998 and 2018 in Polish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conservation biology by Andrew S Pullin( Book )

5 editions published between 2004 and 2013 in Polish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This text introduces students to conservation biology, the science of preserving biodiversity, incorporating biological principles in the design of effective strategies for the sustainable management of populations, species and ecosystems
Trzeci szympans : ewolucja i przyszłość zwierzęcia zwanego człowiekiem by Jared M Diamond( Book )

3 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in Polish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Watershed processes and vegetation in the region of chronic atmospheric pollution (Carpathian Foothills, S. Poland)( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Market infrastructure and compact fluorescent lamps by C. J Campbell( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transcriptional regulation of gene expression in M. pneumoniae by January Weiner( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technika pisania i prezentowania prac naukowych : publikacja naukowa, praca seminaryjna, praca magisterska, referat, poster by January Weiner( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Program för insamling och kalibrering av mätdata från Selspot-utrustning by P.-Å Lindberg( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in Swedish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Różnorodność życia by Edward Osborne Wilson( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Człowiek w równowadze : biologia by Beata Jancarz( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plant population ecology in agriculture by J Weiner( )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A neighborhood view of interactions among individual plants( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gaja : nowe spojrzenie na życie na Ziemi by J. E Lovelock( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An attempt to determine the digestibility of natural food in Antarctic seals using a tracer method. A preliminary study by J WEINER( )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ultradźwięki i feromony w komunikacji pomiędzy osobnikami by January Weiner( )

1 edition published in 2017 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laudacja wygłoszona podczas uroczystości odnowienia doktoratu prof. A. Marchlewskiej-Koj
Hygroexpansivity and hygroscopicity of natural & synthet fibres by J Weiner( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.05 for Conservati ... to 0.99 for Plant popu ...)

Alternative Names
January Weiner polski biolog, ekolog, profesor doktor habilitowany, zatrudniony w Instytucie Nauk o Środowisku Uniwersytetu Jagiellońskiego

Weiner, J.

Weiner, January 1947-

Languages
Polish (35)

English (31)

Swedish (2)