WorldCat Identities

United States Army Infantry Division, 3rd

Overview
Works: 271 works in 316 publications in 1 language and 4,983 library holdings
Genres: History  Rules  Periodicals  Newspapers  Registers (Lists)  Sources  Personal narratives‡vAmerican  Trials, litigation, etc  Poetry  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: UB502, 940.542
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
History of the Third Infantry Division in World War II. by United States( Book )

2 editions published between 1947 and 1987 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My comrades and me : Staff Sergeant Al Brown's WWII memoirs by Albert S Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sergeant Brown joined the Third Infantry Division, U.S. Army, in Italy on Thanksgiving Day, 1943 as a private. He participated in seven campaigns with the Third Division: Naples-Foggia, Anzio, Rome-Arno, Southern France, Ardennes-Alsace, Rhineland, and Central Europe. In addition, he participated in two amphibious assault landings, and one amphibious assault across the Rhine River. His Thirtieth Infantry Regiment ended the war in Salzburg, Austria, May 5th, 1945
The watch on the Rhine( )

in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Third US Army song book by United States( Book )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The frontline( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Marne express( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The liberator( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raiders down range : diary of the soldiers of the 1st Brigade Combat Team( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Taji times : supporting the Rock in Southwest Asia( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frontline forward( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The warrior( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Apaches in Operation Desert Thunder, Kuwait : February-June 1998 by William T Wolf( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The falcon flyer( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Operation plan 1-58 (GYROSCOPE)( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Mission: 3d Infantry Division executes GYROSCOPE movement [from Fort Benning, Ga.] to West Germany commencing on or about 1 March 1958, and relieves 10th Infantry Division in place."--Page 3
Third Division citations by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

General orders by United States( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fort Wm. H. Seward, Alaska( Visual )

1 edition published in 1905 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Includes 7 architectural plans for Fort William H. Seward, Haines, Alaska, photocopied on 13 sheets. Includes floor plans, foundation plans, and elevation drawings for power house and engineers' quarters, and overall plans for fort showing buildings and minimal floor plans, streets, sidewalks, and proposed locations for electric lights
[Third infantry division shoulder-sleeve insignia] by United States( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Task Force Marne standard( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The old guard : first battle group, third infantry, United States army, Fort Myer, Virginia( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

1962 yearbook of the Third Infantry. Includes coverage of the Kennedy inauguration
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.01 for Grasshoppe ... to 0.78 for The falcon ...)

My comrades and me : Staff Sergeant Al Brown's WWII memoirs
Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Army. Division, 3rd

United States. Army. Infantry Division (Mechanized), 3rd

United States. Army. Infantry Division (Mechanized), Third

United States. Army. Infantry Division, Third

United States. Army. Rock of the Marne

Languages
English (74)

Covers
Takedown : the 3rd Infantry Division's twenty-one day assault on BaghdadGrasshopper pilot : a memoirA morning in June : defending Outpost HarryWe called it war! : the untold story of the combat infantry in KoreaThunder run : three days in the battle for BaghdadThunder run : three days with the Tusker Brigade in the Battle of Baghdad