WorldCat Identities

Le Sueur, Arthur 1867-1950

Overview
Works: 22 works in 40 publications in 1 language and 323 library holdings
Genres: Textbooks  Newspapers  Trials, litigation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E178.M52, 351.811
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Arthur Le Sueur
"The right to his day in court" : shall lawyers defend those deemed to be adversaries of our government by American Civil Liberties Union( Book )

4 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analytical Geometry. (The straight line and circle.) by Arthur Le Sueur( Book )

9 editions published between 1883 and 1888 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An open letter to the governor and Legislature of North Dakota : take your industries out of politics by Arthur Le Sueur( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Let the nation own the banks by Arthur Le Sueur( Book )

3 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Nonpartisan League papers by National Nonpartisan League( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence and miscellany of Henry G. Teigan, the league's secretary from 1916 to 1923, and other league officials; correspondence, financial records, and other materials of the Northwestern Service Bureau, which assisted local newspapers that supported the league; subscription, financial, and other records of the league's newspaper, the Minnesota Leader; information on an anti-league exposé published by the St. Paul Dispatch in 1918; and other printed materials by or about the league
Records relating to Pierce Butler's appointment to the U.S. Supreme Court by Marshman S Wattson( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Minneapolis attorney Wattson's transcripts (394 pp.) of documents assembled for the Senate confirmation hearings regarding Butler's supreme court appointment
Henry G. Teigan papers by Henry G Teigan( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence and miscellaneous papers, subject files, and newspaper clippings collected by Teigan as a participant in the Farmer-Labor movement; as secretary of the National Nonpartisan League (1916-1923); as secretary to United States Senator Magnus Johnson (1923-1925); as a newspaper publisher in Minneapolis; as editor of the Minnesota Leader, Saint Paul; and as a member of the Minnesota Senate from the 29th district (1933-1935) and of the United States House of Representatives from the 3rd district (1936-1938)
J.A.A. Burnquist papers by J. A. A Burnquist( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Unclogging the channels of trade by Arthur Le Sueur( Book )

1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Arthur Le Sueur papers by Arthur Le Sueur( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Yours for the revolution! by Arthur Le Sueur( Book )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Meridel Le Sueur papers by Meridel Le Sueur( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The correspondence, covering over 70 years of Le Sueur's life, contains letters from friends, publishers, admirers, and family, particularly her daughters, Rachel and Deborah. There is much information on family matters, her literary progress, and political affairs. The journals, which Le Sueur kept nearly her entire life, comprise 133 volumes, dating from her teenage years through the 1990s; they are the wellspring of much of her writing. Manuscripts in the collection include a sampling of the huge amounts of material sent to Meridel by other aspiring writers, in addition to her own work, both published and unpublished. Publications, clippings, programs, and other publicity provide information on Le Sueur's career and activities, and on the many political and literary organizations that interested her
Wage dispute files by Arthur Le Sueur( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence, legal papers, Congressional bills, and claim forms relating to claims brought by a group of Minnesota workers against the U.S. government
Special business opportunities resulting from recent population increases by Arthur Le Sueur( )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.39 for Crusaders ... to 0.89 for Additional ...)

Alternative Names
Arthur LeSueur American lawyer and politician

Arthur LeSueur Amerikaans advocaat (1867-1950)

Arthur LeSueur amerikansk advokat

LeSueur, Arthur 1867-1950

Sueur, Arthur Le 1867-1950

Languages
English (40)

Covers