WorldCat Identities

Clyman, James 1792-1881

Overview
Works: 28 works in 49 publications in 1 language and 1,028 library holdings
Genres: History  Diaries  Biography  Sources  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: F592, 923.973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James Clyman
James Clyman, American frontiersman, 1792-1881 : the adventures of a trapper and covered -wagon emigrant as told in his own reminiscences and diaries by James Clyman( Book )

4 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

His diary entries give an important picture of northern California on the eve of the American takeover and Gold Rush. The 1846 portion of the diary concludes with a rare west-to-east return trip
James Clyman, frontiersman : the adventures of a trapper and covered-wagon emigrant as told in his own reminiscences and diaries by James Clyman( Book )

7 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

His diary entries give an important picture of northern California on the eve of the American takeover and Gold Rush. The 1846 portion of the diary concludes with a rare west-to-east return trip
by James Clyman( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Departed Independence, Missouri in May 1844 on an overland trip through Oregon, California and back in 1846 with Lansford W. Hastings
James Clyman : his diaries and reminiscences by James Clyman( Book )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Clyman was born in Virginia in 1792. He moved with his family to Ohio with his family at age fifteen and served in the War of 1812 in Ohio. He spent most of the next forty years of his life wandering the western frontiers. He was a storekeeper and homesteader in Illinois and Wisconsin in the 1830's and joined the migration to Oregon in 1844. He settled in California in 1848 and married Hannah McComb at Napa, California, in 1849. They had five children; four died young. Their daughter, Lydia, married Beverly Lamar Tallman, and was the mother of their only grandchildren. He died in California in 1881. His writing describe early years of Rocky Mountain fur trade, overland journeys to Oregon and California, and life in California
James Clyman, his diaries and reminiscences by James Clyman( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Clyman, Frontiersman : the Adventures of a Trapper and Covered Wagon Immigrant as Told In His Own Reminiscences and Diaries by James Clyman( )

1 edition published in 1960 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notebook ... of ... journey ... to Oregon, 1844-1846 : by James Clyman( )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Record of overland journey to Oregon, 1844, and of experiences there and in California, 1845-1846. A few interpolations by Clyman, and copy of letter from J.C. Frémont, included
Papers by H. W Beckwith( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Research and interview notes made for preparing Beckwith's History of Vermilion County (Illinois), published in 1879
Diary of Col. James Clyman of Napa Co by James Clyman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Includes a biographical sketch of Col. Clyman by Richard T. Montgomery, May, 1871. Diary covers period from 14 May 1844 - 21 Apr 1846
Note book in posession of Col. James Clyman of Napa County, Cal. Journey from Iowa to Oregon, 1844-6( )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by James Clyman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A volume of reminiscences by Clyman of his trip to the Rocky Mountains with General William H. Ashley, 1823; and letters, biographical sketches, and other papers concerning an attempt by Lyman C. Draper to confirm several facts about the life of Clyman, a resident of the Milwaukee area in the early 1830's, especially concerning an episode in which Indians killed a travelling companion of Clyman, Ellsworth Burnett, and wounded Clyman in the arm
James Clyman narrative of experiences, 1823-1824 : Napa, Calif. : by James Clyman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recollections of his experiences fur trapping on the Missouri River and in the Rocky Mountains with Jedediah Smith, and Indian fighting
by James Clyman( )

1 edition published in 1871 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The adventures of a trapper and covered wagon emigrant as told in his own Reminiscences and diaries by James Clyman( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memorandum & diary of J. Clyman by James Clyman( Book )

1 edition published in 1840 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

James Clyman diary ... : by James Clyman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Record, May 14, 1844-Apr. 21, 1846, of overland journey to Oregon and experiences there and in California
Journal of a mountain man by James Clyman( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

West from Fort Bridger : the pioneering of the Immigrant Trails across Utah, 1846-1850 by Harold Schindler( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With these texts woven together by expansive and detailed introductions and annotation, Dale Morgan and Roderic Korns told the story of a critical period in westward migration
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.05 for West from ... to 1.00 for Papers, 18 ...)

Alternative Names
James Clyman American mountain man

Languages
English (48)