WorldCat Identities

Sim, Katharine

Overview
Works: 20 works in 84 publications in 2 languages and 955 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DS61.7.B8, 910.924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Katharine Sim
Desert traveller: the life of Jean Louis Burckhardt by Katharine Sim( Book )

14 editions published between 1969 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The first biography of one of the world's greatest explorers, Jean Louis Buckhardt - the first European to enter Petra and the discoverer of the colossal figures at Abu Simbel. He penetrated as far as Mecca where he lived for many months as an Arab but died in 1817, while in his early thirties, worn out by his prodigious feats." "Sir Joseph Banks, sponsor of the African Association, convinced Burckhardt to try to get to Timbuktu and the upper reaches of the Niger travelling west with pilgrim caravans from Mecca. This would only be possible for an explorer who could pass as an Arab. Burckhardt's imagination was kindled by this fantastically difficult and dangerous assignment and he set out from Britain in the spring of 1809 - never to return." "For two and a half years he made Aleppo his home and base while he accustomed himself to Arab dress and customs and mastered the language, often exploring regions as yet unpenetrated by Europeans. As 'Sheik Abraham' he set forth on his first great journey, south through Syria and Palestine and on to Egypt. His reward was the discovery of Petra. His next journey up the Nile into Nubia, going deep into unexplored territory and defying hostile local chiefs, brought him to Abu Simbel. He then embarked on his riskiest journey yet, the trip to Mecca."--Jacket
David Roberts R.A., 1796-1864 : a biography by Katharine Sim( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Malayan landscape, with an introduction by Sir Richard Winstedt by Katharine Sim( Book )

17 editions published between 1946 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journey out of Asia by Katharine Sim( Book )

7 editions published in 1963 in English and French and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Roberts R.A. 1769-1864 : a biography by Katharine Sim( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Costumes of Malaya by Katharine Sim( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean Louis Burckhardt : a biography by Katharine Sim( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Malacca boy by Katharine Sim( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black rice by Katharine Sim( Book )

6 editions published between 1959 and 1961 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The jungle ends here; a novel by Katharine Sim( Book )

4 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The moon at my feet by Katharine Sim( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These I have loved : a siamese cat saga by Katharine Sim( Book )

4 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flowers of the sun, a simple introduction to the enjoyment of the Pantun by Katharine Sim( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A career with the Malayan Railway by Katharine Sim( Book )

2 editions published between 1957 and 1959 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meet you in Malaya by Katharine Sim( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A career with the Malayan Railway. Written and illustrated by Katharine Sim by 1948-1963.) Malaya Railway Administration (MALAYA Federation of Malaya( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flowers of the sun an introduction of the Malay Pantun for students in South-East Asia by Katharine Sim( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The road to Phuket from Penang by Katharine Sim( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

More than a pantun : understanding Malay verse by Katharine Sim( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

David Roberts R.A. : a biography by Katharine Sim( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.60 for David Robe ... to 0.91 for A career w ...)

Desert traveller: the life of Jean Louis Burckhardt
Alternative Names
Sim, Katharine 1913-

Sim, Katharine Phyllis.

Languages
English (76)

French (1)

Covers