WorldCat Identities

Siciak, Józef

Overview
Works: 29 works in 50 publications in 5 languages and 155 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Editor, 800
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Józef Siciak
Complex analysis : papers presented at the Stefan Banach International Mathematical Center at the semester "complex analysis" held February 15-May 30, 1979( Book )

14 editions published in 1983 in 4 languages and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extremal plurisubharmonic functions and capacities in Cn by Józef Siciak( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and Japanese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transfinite diameter and analytic continuation of functions of two complex variables by Menahem Schiffer( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An e te sion to Polya's result to the theory of analytic functions in two (an more) complex vari ble is pr sented. n stimate for the singular set of a function in terms of the coefficients of a power series eleme t is given. Applications will be ade which throw a new light upon the geometry of domains in the complex z-plane whose boundary has a given transfinite diameter. Some asymptotic results whichALLOW THE C LCULATION OF THE TR NSFI I DI R OF A PLAN R DOMAIN BY MEANS OF THE KERNEL FUNCTION OF THIS DOMAIN IS OBTAINED. The definitions of a transfinite diameter of produc s s in he space of two complex variables as w ll as extension of these definitions in the case of more than two complex variables is discussed. (Author)
Analytic functions in topological vector spaces by J Bochnak( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in French and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of Conference on Complex Analysis : in honour of Professor Józef Siciak's 70th birthday ; September 3-7, 2001, Bielsko-Biała, Poland by Conference on Complex Analysis( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bounded holomorphic functions with multiple sheeted pluripolar hulls by Armen Edigarian( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Funkcje zespolone by Franciszek Leja( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

À la mémoire de Tadeusz Ważewski : illustre géomètre, fondateur de l'école polonaise des équations différentielles( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Volume dedicated to the memory of Włodzimierz Mlak( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Complex analysis : papers by Stefan Banach international mathematical center( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wiener's type regularity criteria on the complex plane by Józef Siciak( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A note on Alexander's theorem by Le Mau Hai( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wiener's type sufficient conditions in CN by Józef Siciak( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A note on pluripolar extensions of univalent functions by Józef Siciak( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Circled domains of holomorphy of hype H ̊̊ by Józef Siciak( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Some gap power series in multidimensional setting by Józef Siciak( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

À la mémoire de Jacek Szarski( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A remark on Tchebysheff polynomials in CN by Józef Siciak( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Polynomial extensions of functions defined on subsets of Cn by Józef Siciak( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.75 for Complex an ... to 1.00 for Proceeding ...)

Alternative Names
Józef Karol Siciak polski matematyk i profesor

Siciak, J.

Siciak, Józef Karol.

Languages