WorldCat Identities

Dreishpoon, Douglas

Overview
Works: 93 works in 178 publications in 1 language and 5,417 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogs  Biography  Interviews 
Roles: Editor, Curator, Adapter
Classifications: TR820, 779.9909825
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Douglas Dreishpoon Publications about Douglas Dreishpoon
Publications by  Douglas Dreishpoon Publications by Douglas Dreishpoon
Most widely held works by Douglas Dreishpoon
The tumultuous fifties : a view from the New York Times Photo Archives by New York Times Photo Archives ( Book )
9 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 1,005 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Two hundred black and white photographs from the New York Times photo archives chronicle the 1950s in all its aspects. The book coincides with an exhibition visiting ten sites between 2002 and 2004
Sculpture inside outside ( Book )
6 editions published in 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 494 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Edwin Dickinson : dreams and realities by Douglas Dreishpoon ( Book )
5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 464 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Clarence Holbrook Carter by Frank Trapp ( Book )
3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Guillermo Kuitca : everything : paintings and works on paper, 1980-2008 by Guillermo Kuitca ( Book )
6 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Marisol : sculptures and works on paper ( Book )
2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The Paris-born, Venezuelan artist Marisol (b. 1930) burst onto the 1960s New York art scene with large figural sculptures in a wild amalgam of mixed media. Often satirical, Marisol's art is inspired by sources as diverse as Pre-Columbian art, folk art, Cubism, and Surrealism. For the past several decades, however, Marisol has shunned the spotlight and her artwork has been overlooked as a result. Accompanying the first retrospective of Marisol's work in more than a decade, this long-awaited and beautifully illustrated volume offers a much-needed corrective, reestablishing her role as a major figure in postwar American art. Essays by leading scholars of Latin American and 20th-century art explore all facets of her work including her influences, the theme of family, American politics and pop culture, Native American rights and poverty, her role as a female artist, and her relationship to Latin America and Latin American art"--
The long curve : 150 years of visionary collecting at the Albright-Knox Art Gallery by Albright-Knox Art Gallery ( Book )
5 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lewis Rubenstein : a Hudson Valley painter by Ruth Middleton ( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Robert Mangold : beyond the line : paintings and project 2000-2008 by Robert Mangold ( Book )
9 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Each museum edition is accompanied by a loose print, scanned from the original woodcut and printed via offset lithography, and signed by the artist on the original print."--Colophon
Theodore Roszak : constructivist works, 1931-1947 : paintings, constructions, drawings, photograms : [exhibition] February 29 to April 11, 1992 by Theodore Roszak ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Modern times : aspects of American art, 1907-1956 : November 1-December 6, 1986 by Hirschl & Adler Galleries ( Book )
3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Realism and abstraction : counterpoints in American drawing, 1900-1940 : November 12-December 30, 1983 by Hirschl & Adler Galleries ( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Intimatexpressions : two centuries of American drawings by Georgia Museum of Art ( Book )
6 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Theodore Roszak : paintings and drawings from the thirties by Douglas Dreishpoon ( Book )
3 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Petah Coyne : above and beneath the skin by Douglas Dreishpoon ( Book )
3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Johnnie Winona Ross by Johnnie Winona Ross ( Book )
3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Landscape at the millennium : installations by Tobi Kahn and Pat Steir. Nineteenth-century works from the Parrish Art Museum and the Albright-Knox Art Gallery ( Book )
4 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American masterworks on paper : drawings, watercolors, and prints : November 23, 1985-January 4, 1986 ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Decade : contemporary collecting 2002-2012 ( Book )
1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.23 for The tumult ... to 0.93 for Decade : c ...)
Alternative Names
Dreishpoon Douglas 1954-....
Dreishpoon Douglas S. 1954-....
Languages
English (76)
Covers