WorldCat Identities

Observatoire de Paris-Meudon

Overview
Works: 126 works in 144 publications in 2 languages and 785 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Periodicals  Charts, diagrams, etc  Observations  Catalogs  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: QC20.7.D5, 530.155355
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Observatoire de Paris-Meudon Publications about Observatoire de Paris-Meudon
Publications by Observatoire de Paris-Meudon Publications by Observatoire de Paris-Meudon
Most widely held works about Observatoire de Paris-Meudon
 
Most widely held works by Observatoire de Paris-Meudon
Frequency measurement and control by Chronos Group ( Book )
4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Unveiling large-scale structures behind the Milky Way : workshop at the Observatoire de Paris-Meudon, 18-21 January 1994 by Workshop on unveiling large-scale structures behind the Milky Way ( Book )
2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
L'Activité dans les galaxies : ses manifestations, ses origines : cycle de conférences ( Book )
2 editions published in 1987 in French and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Collisions et rayonnement : colloque by Colloque collisions et rayonnement ( Book )
3 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in French and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings of the Workshop on Space Research Prospects in Stellar Activity and Variability : held at Observatoire de Paris, Meudon (France), February 29, March 1 and 2, 1984 by Workshop on Space Research Prospects in Stellar Activity and Variability ( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wolf-Rayet stars: Progenitors of supernovae? : Proceedings of a workshop held at Observatoire de Paris-Meudon, Meudon, France, April 20-22, 1983 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
B.S.I ( )
in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annales de l'Observatoire de Paris ( )
in French and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Workshop on model nebulae held at Observatoire de Meudon, July 8-19, 1985 by Workshop on Model Nebulae ( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annales de l'Observatoire d'astronomie physique de Paris sis Parc de Meudon by Observatoire de Paris ( )
in French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cartes synoptiques de l'activité solaire ( )
in French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Catalogue of HI data ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings of the second MUSICOS Workshop : multi-site continuous spectroscopy : held at Paris-Meudon Observatory, France, March 28, 29, 1990 by MUSICOS Workshop ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le magazine de L'Observatoire de Paris = Observatoire de Paris, the magazine by Observatoire de Paris ( )
in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Astronomical applications of image detectors with linear response ( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La science avec THEMIS = Science with THEMIS ( Book )
1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
PGC-ROM 1992 (Catalogue of principal galaxies) Lyon-Meudon extragalactic database ( )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Database includes galaxies with the most accurate equatorial coordinates (1950 and 2000), galactic and supergalactic coordinates, and cross-identifications from 38 of the most commonly used catalogues, as well as magnitudes with their mean error, major and minor axes, morphological descriptions, position angles, radial velocities, homogeneized HI-data (width at 20% and 50% and HI-flux), and some additional parameters such as inclination, maximum velocity rotation, central velocity dispersion and luminosity index
BIOP : bulletin intérieur de l'Observatoire de Paris Meudon ( )
in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.00 for BIOP : bul ... to 1.00 for Astronomic ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity Observatoire de Paris

France. Observatoire de Paris-Meudon
French National Observatory
Meudon (Hauts-de-Seine) Observatoire
Meudon (Hauts-de-Seine) Observatoire de Paris
Observatoire d'astronomie physique de Meudon
Observatoire d'astronomie physique de Paris-Meudon
Observatoire d'Astronomie Physique Meudon
Observatoire de Meudon
Observatoire de Paris-Meudon
Observatoire de Paris Section d'astrophysique (Meudon, Hauts-de-Seine)
Observatoire de Paris. Section de Meudon
Observatoire Meudon
Observatoire Paris Observatoire d'Astronomie Physique
Observatoire Paris Section d'Astrophysique
Paris-Meudon Observatory
Languages
English (21)
French (13)
Covers