WorldCat Identities

Green, Roland J.

Overview
Works: 75 works in 135 publications in 1 language and 3,085 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works 
Classifications: PS3557.R37535, 813.0108358
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Roland J Green Publications about Roland J Green
Publications by  Roland J Green Publications by Roland J Green
Most widely held works by Roland J Green
Alternate generals III ( Book )
3 editions published between 2005 and 2007 in English and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A collection of alternate history stories speculates about how world history would have been changed if the great military battles had been fought under different circumstances
Voyage to Eneh by Roland J Green ( Book )
4 editions published in 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A group of humans crash on Eneh, an island world with 19th-century technology, and enlist in the natives' war against an alien invader
Women at war ( Book )
4 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Seventeen original stories by women writers on the subject of women in war, past, present or future. The protagonists range from combatants to participants, to victims. From Margaret Ball's Notes During a Time of Civil War, set in Bosnia, to Elizabeth Ann Scarborough's First Communion
Knights of the crown by Roland J Green ( Book )
3 editions published between 1995 and 2001 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Knights of Solamnia were the greatest order of chivalry in the history of Krynn. All those who wish to become Solamnic Knights must first enter as squires of the Knights of the Crown, with whom they begin their training in the virtue of loyalty. This is the story of Sir Pirvan the Wayward, whose reluctant and inauspicious beginnings as Pirvan the Spell Thief bore few clues to his potential as a Knight of the Crown. The Warriors series details the exploits of the heroes and villains of the War of the Lance
Janissaries III : storms of victory by Jerry Pournelle ( Book )
7 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kidnapped from Earth as they were about to die in battle, Rick Galloway and his band of mercenaries, like the other human slaves on the planet Tran, will not be missed. Subjects of the Shalnuksi slave-masters, they are forced to harvest the priceless drug surinomaz. Now, even as slaves, Earth's transplanted warriors are locked in battle-against each other. But an epoch is ending. As the Demon Star sweeps toward its devastating apex, the slave-masters flee the planet to await its annihilation in safety. Soon all life on the planet will cease, leaving it ripe for re-population
Alternate generals ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Short stories consider how history might have been different if its greatest generals had commanded each other's armies
Knights of the sword by Roland J Green ( Book )
6 editions published between 1995 and 2014 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Further exploits of the Knights of Solamnia during campaigns and events of the War of the Lance, following Sir Pirvan the Wayward
Janissaries, clan and crown by Jerry Pournelle ( Book )
5 editions published between 1982 and 1989 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Knights of the rose by Roland J Green ( Book )
6 editions published between 1996 and 2014 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sir Pirvan strives to maintain the integrity of the Knights of the Rose, the highest order of the Knights of Solmnia
The book of Kantela : a novel of high fantasy by Roland J Green ( Book )
6 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Conan the valiant by Roland J Green ( Book )
5 editions published between 1988 and 1998 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jamie the red by Gordon R Dickson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The wayward knights by Roland J Green ( Book )
4 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fantasyroman
Conan the guardian by Roland J Green ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Conan at the demon's gate by Roland J Green ( Book )
3 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Squadron alert by Roland J Green ( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Conan and the gods of the mountain by Roland J Green ( Book )
2 editions published between 1993 and 1997 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Conan and the Death Lord of Thanza by Roland J Green ( Book )
3 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Division of the spoils by Roland J Green ( Book )
3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Conan and the Mists of Doom by Roland J Green ( Book )
2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.17 (from 0.08 for Knights of ... to 0.26 for Jamie the ...)
Alternative Names
Green, Roland.
Green, Roland 1944-
Green, Roland James
Green, Roland James 1944-
Green, Ronald.
グリーン, R
グリーン, ローランド
Languages
English (70)
Covers