WorldCat Identities

Sturmy, Samuel 1633-1669

Overview
Works: 27 works in 99 publications in 1 language and 936 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: TJ210, 147
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Samuel Sturmy
Canon triangulorum logarithmicus, or, A table of artificial sines and tangents to every degree and minute of the quadrant : the common radius being 10,000000 by Samuel Sturmy( Book )

8 editions published between 1669 and 1980 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mariners magazine : stor'd with the following mathematical arts : revised, corrected and enlarged, by John Colson ... by Samuel Sturmy( )

2 editions published in 1700 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mariner's magazine : stor'd with these mathematical arts ... by Samuel Sturmy( Book )

2 editions published in 1679 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mariners magazine by Samuel Sturmy( )

1 edition published in 1679 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mariners magazine by Samuel Sturmy( Book )

9 editions published between 1669 and 1976 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Pen Park Hole] by Samuel Sturmy( Book )

1 edition published in 1678 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Captain Samuel Sturmy, 1633-1669] by G. E Mainwaring( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Quadrant and the Quill. A book written in honour of Captain Samuel Sturmy ... author of The Mariner's Magazine, 1669. [With illustrations, including portraits.] by Cyril Ernest Kenney( Book )

3 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mariners Magazine ... The second edition by Samuel Sturmy( Book )

2 editions published between 1679 and 1684 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sturmy's Mariners Magazine, stored with mathematical arts, Tables of Logarithms of the Sun's Declination, of the Latitude and Longitude( Book )

2 editions published between 1679 and 1684 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swift's Description of a Storm, in the Voyage to Brobdignag by Jonathan Swift( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.61 for The marine ... to 0.99 for The Marine ...)

Alternative Names
Sturnig

Sturnig 1633-1699

Languages
English (92)