WorldCat Identities

Galloway, Joseph 1731-1803

Overview
Works: 252 works in 1,240 publications in 3 languages and 19,762 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives‡vBritish  Claims  Sources  Controversial literature  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E12, 973.33
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Galloway
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Galloway
A candid examination of the mutual claims of Great Britain, and the Colonies : with a plan of accommodation on constitutional principles by Joseph Galloway( Book )

70 editions published between 1775 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 618 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters to a nobleman, on the conduct of the war in the middle colonies by Joseph Galloway( Book )

73 editions published between 1779 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 613 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The claim of the American loyalists, reviewed and maintained upon incontrovertible principles of law and justice by Joseph Galloway( Book )

48 editions published between 1783 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 527 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the fifth article of the treaty with America : and on the necessity of appointing a judicial enquiry into the merits and losses of the American loyalists by Joseph Galloway( Book )

62 editions published between 1780 and 2005 in English and held by 416 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to the Right Honourable Lord Viscount H-e, on his naval conduct in the American war by Joseph Galloway( Book )

39 editions published between 1779 and 2005 in English and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The examination of Joseph Galloway, esq. late speaker of the House of Assembly of Pennsylvania. Before the House of Commons, in a committee on the American papers. With explanatory notes by Great Britain( Book )

17 editions published between 1700 and 1955 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The examination of Joseph Galloway, Esq., by a Committee of the House of Commons by Great Britain( Book )

17 editions published between 1855 and 1984 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What think ye of the Congress now Or, An enquiry, how far the Americans are bound to abide by and execute the decisions of, the late Congress? by Thomas Bradbury Chandler( Book )

18 editions published in 1775 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chandler contends that the Continental Congress was not representative of any considerable element of the population of the colonies, that it was being managed by radicals, that its purposes had been exceeded, and therefore no allegiance was due its pronouncements
Fabricius : or, Letters to the people of Great Britain ; on the absurdity and mischiefs of defensive operations only in the American war ; and on the causes of the failure in the southern operations by Joseph Galloway( Book )

13 editions published between 1782 and 2012 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters from Cicero to Catiline the Second by Joseph Galloway( Book )

22 editions published between 1781 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Letter to the people of America by Joseph Galloway( Book )

28 editions published between 1778 and 2012 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reflections on the rise and progress of the American rebellion by Joseph Galloway( Book )

16 editions published between 1780 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reply to an address To the author of a pamphlet, entitled, "A candid examination of the mutual claims of Great Britain and her colonies," & c by Joseph Galloway( Book )

11 editions published between 1775 and 1932 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considerations upon the American enquiry by Robert Dallas( Book )

4 editions published in 1779 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considerations upon the American enquiry by Joseph Galloway( )

20 editions published between 1779 and 2005 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.36 for Letters fr ... to 0.70 for Joseph Gal ...)

Letters to a nobleman, on the conduct of the war in the middle colonies
Alternative Names
Americanus

Americanus 1731-1803

Author of Letters to a nobleman 1731-1803

Author of Letters to a nobleman on the conduct of the American War

Cicero 1731-1803

Fabricius 1731-1803

Friend of your country 1731-1803

Iosephus Galloway

Joseph Galloway Amerikaans politicus (-1803)

Joseph Galloway britischer Politiker im kolonialen Nordamerika

Joseph Galloway personnalité politique américaine

Letters to a nobleman, Author of 1731-1803

Letters to a nobleman on the conduct of the American war, Author of

ジョセフ・ギャロウェイ

約瑟·加洛威

Languages
English (726)

French (9)

German (3)

Covers