WorldCat Identities

Carleton, Will 1845-1912

Overview
Works: 201 works in 718 publications in 2 languages and 7,572 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  History  Juvenile works  Short stories  Fiction  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Performer, Signer
Classifications: PS1257, 811.49
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Will Carleton
Farm ballads by Will Carleton( Book )

134 editions published between 1873 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farm legends by Will Carleton( Book )

68 editions published between 1875 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 772 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farm festivals by Will Carleton( Book )

48 editions published between 1881 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 749 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

City ballads by Will Carleton( Book )

42 editions published between 1885 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 607 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

City legends by Will Carleton( Book )

23 editions published between 1889 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

City festivals by Will Carleton( Book )

25 editions published between 1892 and 1996 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rhymes of our planet by Will Carleton( Book )

12 editions published between 1895 and 1996 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old infant, and similar stories by Will Carleton( Book )

11 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs of two centuries by Will Carleton( Book )

10 editions published between 1902 and 1996 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Young folks' centennial rhymes by Will Carleton( Book )

10 editions published between 1876 and 2008 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drifted in by Will Carleton( Book )

9 editions published between 1908 and 1996 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The home manual. Everybody's guide in social, domestic, and business life. A treasury of useful information for the million by John A Logan( Book )

12 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In old school days by Will Carleton( Book )

3 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A thousand more verses by Will Carleton( Book )

10 editions published between 1887 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by Will Carleton( Book )

9 editions published between 1871 and 1996 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Will Carleton, Michigan's poet by Byron Alfred Finney( Book )

3 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great conflagration. Chicago: its past, present and future. Embracing a detailed narrative of the great conflagration in the north, south and west divisions ... Also, a condensed history of Chicago, its population, growth and great public works. And a statement of all the great fires of the world by James W Sheahan( Book )

2 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the great fire which burned most of Chicago from Oct. 8 to Oct. 10, 1871
Ode to Whittier by Will Carleton( Book )

6 editions published between 1893 and 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An ancient spell by Will Carleton( )

10 editions published between 1887 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

March by Will Carleton( )

6 editions published between 1878 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.35 for The Will C ... to 0.99 for Carleton, ...)

A thousand more verses
Alternative Names
Author of Betsy and I are out 1845-1912

Betsy and I are out, Author of 1845-1912

Carleton, W. M. 1845-1912

Carleton, W. M. (William McKendree), 1845-1912

Carleton, Will 1845-1912

Carleton, Will (William McKendree), 1845-1912

Carleton, William McKendree 1845-1912

McKendree, William

Will Carleton poet.

カアルトン, ウイル

カートン

Languages
English (465)

Spanish (1)

Covers
City legendsCity festivalsRhymes of our planetSongs of two centuriesYoung folks' centennial rhymesA thousand more versesPoems