WorldCat Identities

Harper, John L.

Overview
Works: 16 works in 167 publications in 7 languages and 3,450 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings  Juvenile works  Software  Interactive multimedia 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: QH541, 577
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  John L Harper Publications about John L Harper
Publications by  John L Harper Publications by John L Harper
posthumous Publications by John L Harper, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by John L Harper
Ecology : individuals, populations, and communities by Michael Begon ( Book )
51 editions published between 1986 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,584 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This text is revised to reflect the fundamental changes that have occurred in the teaching of ecology. In many universities, emphasis is being given to applied issues and a whole new vocabulary has entered the syllabus to accommodate such areas as biodiversity, global warming and sustainability
Essentials of ecology by Colin R Townsend ( Book )
37 editions published between 2000 and 2014 in English and held by 728 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The authors present introductory ecology in an accessible, state-of-the-art format designed to cultivate the novice student's understanding of, and fascination with, the natural world
Ecology : from individuals to ecosystems by Michael Begon ( Book )
31 editions published between 2005 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 511 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Widely acknowledged as the higher-level ecology text of choice throughout the world for almost 20 years; extensively updated with around 750 new references to recent studies; moves from first principles to a vivid reflection of our understanding of ecology in the 21st century; includes three new applied chapters which reflect
The biology of weeds; a symposium of the British Ecological Society, Oxford, 2d-4th April 1959 by John L Harper ( Book )
5 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Growth and form of modular organisms : proceedings of a Royal Society discussion meeting, held on 27 and 28 June 1985 by John L Harper ( Book )
10 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The evolutionary interaction of animals and plants : proceedings of a Royal Society Discussion Meeting held on 27 and 28 February 1991 by Royal Society (Great Britain) ( Book )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ecología : individuos, poblaciones y comunidades by Michael Begon ( Book )
9 editions published between 1988 and 1999 in Spanish and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ecologia : individui, popolazioni, comunità by Michael Begon ( Book )
2 editions published in 1989 in Italian and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ecology by Michael Begon ( )
9 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Allows users to explore key aspects of ecology in a more visual and interactive way and thereby assist the learning process. Includes over 500 Mb of video clips, photos, illustrations, animations, interactive models and texts to get through on the CD. The tutorials take the user through topics in ecology, richly illustrated with the colour and interactivity that makes learning a different experience from reading a book
Fundamentos em ecologia by Colin R Townsend ( Book )
4 editions published between 2006 and 2010 in Portuguese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Seitaigaku : Kotai kotaigun gunshu no kagaku ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Seitaigaku : Kotai kara seitaikei e ( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The globalization of ecological thought by Harold A Mooney ( Book )
1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The feeding of farm live stock by James Clark Bendall Ellis ( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Základy ekologie by Colin R Townsend ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Population biology of plants by John Lander Harper ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Dynamik
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.00 for Základy e ... to 0.82 for The Growth ...)
Alternative Names
Harper, Dž
Harper, J. L.
Harper, J. L. 1925-2009
Harper, J. L. (John L.)
Harper, J. L. (John Lander), 1925-2009
Harper, John L.
Harper, John L. 1925-
Harper, John Lander 1925-2009
Харпер, Дж 1925-
ハーパー, ジョン
Languages
English (144)
Spanish (9)
Portuguese (4)
Japanese (2)
Italian (2)
German (1)
Czech (1)
Covers