WorldCat Identities

Mitchison, N. Avrion

Overview
Works: 15 works in 36 publications in 3 languages and 482 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: QR186, 616.079
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by N. Avrion Mitchison
Manipulation of the immune response in cancer : proceedings of an international workshop held in Oxford, England, September 12-14, 1977 by Maurice Landy( Book )

13 editions published in 1978 in English and Italian and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Immune regulation by Marc Feldmann( Book )

6 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of a symposium on preventive medicine and general practice, held at the Edinburgh School of Agriculture, 26 and 27 September 1964( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carrier effect in the secondary response by N. Avrion Mitchison( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Regulatory mechanisms in the immune response to cell-surface antigens by P Lake( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Human congenital diseases with mixed modes of inheritance have a shortage of recessive disease : a demographic scenario by N. Avrion Mitchison( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

George Davis Snell : December 19, 1903-June 6, 1996( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Reactive arthritis workshop : Reactive Arthritis Workshop, Berlin, 10. - 11.6.1990( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sobreviviremos? by N. Avrion Mitchison( )

1 edition published in 1993 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Antigen recognition responsible for the induction in vitro of the secondary response by N. Avrion Mitchison( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Peter Brian Medawar : 28 February 1915- 2 October 1987 by N. Avrion Mitchison( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The semiotics of cellular communication in the immune system by Eli E Sercarz( )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book introduces into a newly developing branch of biology, the semiotics of cellular communication. The number of known cell subpopulations of lymphocytes, their mediators and receptors has increased tremendously in recent years. An intercellular web of recognition and, in turn, activation or depression of various cellular functions joins all lymphocytes. This interaction of a particular lymphocyte in one subpopulation with the appropriate partner from another subpopulation for regulatory or cooperative purposes requires an efficient and unambiguous system of intercellular recognition and pairing, involving the perception of specific signs by each of the cellular participants
T Cell Subsets in Infectious and Autoimmune Diseases by N. Avrion Mitchison( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

T cells are a specialized population of immune cells that aid the immune system in combating various types of invading pathogens. This book presents up-to-the-minute data on the role of T cells in autoimmune diseases
Immunoregulation by N Fabris( )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.50 for Regulatory ... to 1.00 for Human cong ...)

Immune regulation
Alternative Names
Avrion Mitchison britischer Zoologe

Avrion Mitchison British zoologist

Avrion Mitchison Brits zoöloog

Mitchison, A. 1928-

Mitchison, Av 1928-

Mitchison, N. A.

Mitchison, N. A. 1928-

Mitchison, N. Avrion 1928-

Mitchison, Nicholas A. 1928-

Mitchison, Nicholas Avrion 1928-

Languages
Covers
George Davis Snell : December 19, 1903-June 6, 1996T Cell Subsets in Infectious and Autoimmune Diseases