WorldCat Identities

Forbes, John Sir 1787-1861

Overview
Works: 125 works in 364 publications in 1 language and 1,956 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  History  Bibliography  Encyclopedias  Records and correspondence  Constitution  By-laws 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Inscriber, Correspondent
Classifications: RC76.3, 616.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Forbes
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Forbes
A treatise on the disease[s] of the chest by R. T. H Laennec( Book )

48 editions published between 1821 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 563 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cyclopaedia of practical medicine : comprising treatises on the nature and treatment of diseases, materia medica and therapeutics, medical jurisprudence, etc., etc. by John Forbes( Book )

21 editions published between 1845 and 1867 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The physician's holiday, or, A month in Switzerland in the summer of 1848 by John Forbes( Book )

23 editions published between 1849 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cyclopaedia of practical medicine; comprising treatises on the nature and treatment of diseases, materia medica and therapeutics, medical jurisprudence, etc., etc by John Forbes( Book )

10 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorandums made in Ireland in the autumn of 1852 by John Forbes( Book )

5 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clinical examination of patients; with notes on laboratory diagnosis by John Forbes( Book )

8 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Homoeopathy, allopathy, and "young physic" by John Forbes( Book )

5 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sight-seeing in Germany and the Tyrol in the autumn of 1855 by John Forbes( Book )

6 editions published between 1856 and 2012 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The use of the stethoscope and percussion in the diagnosis of diseases of the chest by John Forbes( Book )

2 editions published between 1987 and 2006 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On percussion of the chest; being a translation of Auenbrugger's original treatise entitled "Inventum novum ex percussione thoracis humani, ut signo abstrusos interni pectoris morbos detegendi," Vienna, 1761 by Leopold Auenbrugger( Book )

10 editions published between 1824 and 1936 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perkussion
Bulwer and Forbes on the water-treatment( Book )

2 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter to John Forbes ... on his article entitled Homœopathy, allopathy, and "young physic by William Henderson( Book )

2 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulwer and Forbes on the water-treatment : a compilation of papers on the subject of hygiene and rational hydropathy by Roland S Houghton( Book )

3 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mesmerism true, mesmerism false : a critical examination of the facts, claims, and pretensions of animal magnetism by John Forbes( Book )

7 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulwer, Forbes, and Houghton on the water-treatment : a compilation of papers on the subject of hygiene and rational hydropathy by Roland S Houghton( Book )

4 editions published between 1854 and 1855 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.58 for The use of ... to 1.00 for Sir John F ...)

Alternative Names
John Forbes distinguished Scottish physician

John Forbes Médecin écossais né 1787

John Forbes Schottischer Arzt, geboren 1787

John Forbes Scottish physician, born 1787

Languages
English (201)

Covers
Lightfoot winds : from Hamoaze to Basse Terre : the naval career of John Forbes in England's war against Napoleon