WorldCat Identities

Campbell, John Campbell Baron 1779-1861

Overview
Works: 190 works in 915 publications in 1 language and 14,059 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Trials, litigation, etc  Records and correspondence  Autobiographies  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Composer, Correspondent, Recipient
Classifications: DA28.4, 920
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Campbell Campbell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Campbell Campbell
The lives of the chief justices of England. From the Norman conquest till the death of Lord Mansfield by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

129 editions published between 1848 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of the Lord Chancellors and Keepers of the Great Seal of England : from the earliest times till the reign of King George IV by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

182 editions published between 1818 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First series: to the revolution of 1688 ; Second series: From the revolution of 1688 to the death of Lord Chancellor Thurlow in 1806 ; Third series: From the birth of Lord Chancellor loughborough, in 1733 to the death of Lord Chancellor Eldon in 1838
Lives of the lord chancellors and keepers of the Great Seal of England : from the earliest times till the reign of Queen Victoria by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

47 editions published between 1856 and 2014 in English and held by 556 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shakespeare's legal acquirements considered by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

21 editions published between 1859 and 2001 in English and held by 551 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lives of the chief justices of England by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

65 editions published between 1849 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the life of Thomas, First Lord Denman
Atrocious judges. Lives of judges infamous as tools of tyrants and instruments of oppression by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

24 editions published between 1856 and 2012 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of the lord chancellors and keepers of the great seal of England : from the earliest times till the reign of Queen Victoria by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

36 editions published between 1874 and 1985 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of Lord Lyndhurst and Lord Brougham, lord chancellors and keepers of the great seal of England by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

13 editions published between 1869 and 1983 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speeches of Lord Campbell : at the bar, and in the House of Commons : with an address to the Irish bar as Lord Chancellor of Ireland by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

16 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter to the Right Hon. Lord Stanley, M.P. for North Lancashire on the law of church rates by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

28 editions published between 1837 and 1867 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of the lord chancellors and chief justices of England by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

18 editions published between 1876 and 1984 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of cases determined at nisi prius, in the courts of King's Bench and Common Pleas, and on the Home Circuit by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

6 editions published between 1810 and 1927 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Substance of the speech of Lord Campbell on Life peerages by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

4 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter to the Right Hon. Lord Campbell on county courts' extension by John Tyrrell( Book )

5 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the Right Honourable Lord Campbell, Lord Chief Justice of the Queen's Bench by Enemy to oppression( Book )

3 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life of John, Lord Campbell, Lord High Chancellor of Great Britain : consisting of a selection from his autobiography, diary, and letters by John Campbell Campbell( Book )

16 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter addressed to His Majesty's attorney general by C Fane( Book )

4 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.57 for Atrocious ... to 0.94 for A letter t ...)

Shakespeare's legal acquirements considered
Alternative Names
Campbell 1779-1861 Lord

Campbell, John.

Campbell, John 1779-1861

Campbell, John 1779-1861 Lord

Campbell, John Campbell 1779-1861 1st baron

Campbell, John Campbell, 1st baron, 1779-1861

Campbell, John, Lord, 1779-1861

Campbell, Lord, 1779-1861

John Campbell, 1. Baron Campbell britischer Politiker und Jurist

John Campbell, 1:e baron Campbell

John Campbell, 1er Baron Campbell personnalité politique britannique

John Campbell, 1st Baron Campbell Brits rechter (1779-1861)

John Campbell politico britannico nato nel 1779

Languages
English (679)

Covers
Atrocious judges. Lives of judges infamous as tools of tyrants and instruments of oppression