WorldCat Identities

Kubalek, Antonin 1935-2011

Overview
Works: 146 works in 284 publications in 4 languages and 3,993 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Music 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author
Classifications: M1621.4, 782.47
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Antonin Kubalek
Complete music for violin and piano by Antonín Dvořák( )

6 editions published between 1992 and 2010 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Czech miniature masterpieces by Antonin Kubalek( )

5 editions published in 1989 and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano music of Robert Schumann by Robert Schumann( )

6 editions published between 1989 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete Czech dances by Bedřich Smetana( )

10 editions published between 1990 and 2008 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The seasons by Antonin Kubalek( )

2 editions published between 1988 and 2010 and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano music of Johannes Brahms by Johannes Brahms( )

6 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The three violin sonatas by Edvard Grieg( )

5 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in 3 languages and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memories of Bohemia by Antonin Kubalek( )

5 editions published between 1994 and 2010 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winterreise D 911 by Franz Schubert( )

5 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in German and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brigitte Fassbaender is a prominent mezzo-soprano known for her acclaimed performances of the standard opera repertoire. Born in Berlin, in 1939, she had a childhood dream of becoming an actress, just her like mother, the film star Sabine Peters. As she realized how good her singing voice was, Fassbaender auditioned for the Nuremberg Conservatory, where her father, the famous baritone Willi Domgraf-Fassbaender taught
A Dorian portrait featuring selections from the Dorian catalog( )

3 editions published between 1991 and 2010 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano works La musique pour piano by Harry Somers( )

4 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My gift to you a treasury of favorite piano encores by Antonin Kubalek( )

4 editions published between 1996 and 2010 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano music of Johannes Brahms by Johannes Brahms( )

2 editions published in 1992 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zápisník zmizelého The diary of one who vanished by Leoš Janáček( Recording )

7 editions published between 1984 and 2008 in Czech and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano quintets by Antonín Dvořák( )

5 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quintettes.. Piano, cordes.. Op. 5.. La majeur.. Dvorak, Antonin4230. Kubalek, Antonin4590
Lieder of Schumann and Brahms by Victor Braun( Recording )

4 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonata in E-flat minor, op. 21 ; Variations and fugue, op. 23 by Ignace Jan Paderewski( Recording )

5 editions published between 1978 and 2010 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

'1922' [i.e. Neunzehn hundert zweiundzwanzig] : suite for piano by Paul Hindemith( Recording )

in No Linguistic content and English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano music Musique de piano by Harry Somers( Recording )

6 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wunderkind! the earliest compositions of Eric Wolfgang Korngold by Erich Wolfgang Korngold( Recording )

3 editions published between 1970 and 1995 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.40 for Complete m ... to 0.67 for Piano musi ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Antonín Kubálek český klavírista

Antonín Kubálek czech pianist

Antonín Kubálek kanadischer Pianist und Musikpädagoge tschechischer Herkunft

Antoninus Kubálek

Languages
German (10)

English (7)

Czech (7)

French (1)