WorldCat Identities

Pines, David

Overview
Works: 25 works in 53 publications in 2 languages and 441 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other
Classifications: HJ117, 336
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Pines
Topics in public economics : theoretical and applied analysis( Book )

14 editions published between 1997 and 2010 in English and held by 356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The evolving modern world is characterized by two opposing trends: integration and segregation. On the one hand, we witness strong forces for segregation on the basis of nationality, ethnicity, religion, and culture in the former Soviet Union, the former Czechoslovakia, the former Yugoslavia, as well as in Northern Ireland, Spain, and Canada. These forces are quite strong and, in some cases, violent. On the other hand, the European Union and NAFTA represent the tendency for integration motivated primarily by economic considerations (such as gains from trade and scale economies). In fact, these opposing trends can be explained by the concepts developed in modern club theory, local public finance, and international trade
An analysis of immigration policy : the Israel-diaspora case by Shay Harel( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing quality and maintenance by Richard Arnott( Book )

4 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Is population dispersion policy necessary? by David Pines( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The effects of an equiproportional transport improvement in a fully-closed monocentric city by Richard Arnott( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Urban system : market and efficiency by David Pines( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Premyot yeshirot la-yetsu be-Yiśraʼel, 1952-1958 by David Pines( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in Hebrew and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dynamic aspects of land use pattern in a growing City by Oded Hochman( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The effect of efficient pricing of Air pollution on intra-urban land use patterns by Yitzhak Oron( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Productivity shocks and home asset preference by Rafael Eldor( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The demand for a risky asset when its returns are stochastically related to prices of consuption goods by Aba Schwartz( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population growth and its distribution between cities positive and normative aspects( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Externalities, nonconvexity, and agglomeration by Yorgos Y Papageorgiou( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A migration model with "Zionism" by Zvi Hercowitz( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing prices and tenure choice in a rational expectations general equilibrium model with production risk by Rafael Eldor( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zoning, first best, second best and third best criteria for allocating land for roads : a synthesis by David Pines( Book )

2 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the market failure in a Dixit-Stiglitz setup with two trading cities( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tiebout without politics by David Pines( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Profit maximizing developers and the optimal provision of local public good in a closed system of a few cities by David Pines( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Land scarcity, economies of scale in transportation, and the utility-size relationship in an urban setting by David Pines( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.66 for Topics in ... to 0.98 for Land scarc ...)

Topics in public economics : theoretical and applied analysis
Alternative Names
Pines, D. 1933-

פינס, דוד

פינס, דוד 1933-

פינעס, דוד 1933-

Languages
English (48)

Hebrew (1)

Covers