WorldCat Identities

MacIntyre, Ross J.

Overview
Works: 17 works in 96 publications in 2 languages and 1,144 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Classification  Terminology 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Former owner
Classifications: QH430, 574.87328
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ross J MacIntyre
Molecular evolutionary genetics by Masatoshi Nei( Book )

9 editions published in 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecological and evolutionary genetics of Drosophila by J. S. F Barker( Book )

11 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolutionary biology by Max K Hecht( Book )

32 editions published between 1990 and 2000 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After volume 33, this book series was replaced by the journal "Evolutionary Biology." Please visit www.springer.com/11692 for further information. The current volume includes articles on the conceptual relationship of ontogeny, phylogeny, and classification; correlation studies of spatial patterns of genetic variation; and the evolution of flower display and reward
Evolutionary biology by Ross J MacIntyre( Book )

6 editions published between 2003 and 2010 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After volume 33, this book series was replaced by the journal "Evolutionary Biology." Please visit www.springer.com/11692 for further information. This volume is the 33rd in this series, which includes 32 numbered volumes and an unnumbered supplement. Several special volumes have also been published as separate monographs. This volume, like the others in the series, has chapters devoted to a broad spectrum of topics. Indeed, the editors continue to solicit manuscripts on subjects covered by the encompassing rubric of Evolutionary Biology. "Volume 33 continues the grand tradition of Evolutionary Biology in being the most comprehensive series in the field. The chapters are always up-to-date, informative, and stimulating; sometimes infuriating. Just what good scientific literature should be! Particularly attractive is the free-wheeling spirit of the series: no style or length is imposed. If you want to remain cognizant of contemporary evolutionary advances in general and have time to read only one volume a year outside your own specialty, make it Evolutionary Biology." (Jeffrey R. Powell, Ph. D., Yale University)
Evolutionary biology( Book )

4 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume 30 brings readers up to date on the investigation of eminent evolutionary biologists and paleobiologists. Contributions explore such topics as Adaptation in Drosophila and the role of cytochrome P450s Population genetics and species conservation of the cheetah germ-layer theory assymetry in the mammalian skeleton genetic diversity of marine fish the phenomenon of industrial melanism the variation in lizard cranal kinesis. Other chapters focus on such issues as overdominance and its relation to higher mutation-rate estimates and the use of molecular clocks in determining the rate of nucleotide substitution in higher plants
Evolutionary biology( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolutionary biology( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolutionary biology( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolutionary biology( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolutionary biology( Book )

5 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Limits to knowledge in evolutionary genetics( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolutionary Biology( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolutionary biology( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the fourth annual leucocyte culture conference, june 1969, Hanover, New Hampshire by Leucocyte Culture Conference( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evolutionary biology by Max K Hecht( Book )

5 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After volume 33, this book series was replaced by the journal "Evolutionary Biology." Please visit www.springer.com/11692 for further information. This latest volume continues the series' focus on critical reviews, commentaries, original papers, and controversies in the field of evolutionary biology
Evolutionary biology( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ṭuruq wa-usus ʻilm taṣnīf al-ḥayawān by Ernst Mayr( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in Arabic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.47 for Molecular ... to 0.93 for Proceeding ...)

Evolutionary biologyLimits to knowledge in evolutionary genetics
Alternative Names
Mac Intyre Ross J.

MacIntyre, Ross J.

Mc Intyre Ross J.

McIntyre Ross J.

Languages
English (94)

Arabic (1)

Covers
Evolutionary biologyEvolutionary biologyEvolutionary biologyEvolutionary biologyEvolutionary biologyLimits to knowledge in evolutionary geneticsEvolutionary BiologyEvolutionary biology