WorldCat Identities

Hobhouse, Emily 1860-1926

Overview
Works: 78 works in 173 publications in 6 languages and 1,677 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Personal narratives  Records and correspondence  History  Personal narratives‡vBritish  Sources 
Roles: Author, Translator, Recipient
Classifications: HV28.H6, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Emily Hobhouse
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Emily Hobhouse
The brunt of the war, and where it fell by Emily Hobhouse( Book )

14 editions published between 1902 and 2016 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Republication of the 1902 version, that describes the life of women and children during the Second Boer War (11 October 1899 until 31 May 1902) in South Africa, as witnessed by the author
Report of a visit to the camps of women and children in the Cape and Orange River colonies by Emily Hobhouse( Book )

13 editions published between 1900 and 1930 in English and Dutch and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die smarte van die oorlog en wie dit gely het by Emily Hobhouse( Book )

9 editions published between 1923 and 1943 in Afrikaans and English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tant' Alie of Transvaal; her diary 1880-1902 by Alie( Book )

4 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War without glamour : or, Women's war experiences written by themselves, 1899-1902 by Emily Hobhouse( Book )

5 editions published between 1924 and 2007 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emily Hobhouse was a British welfare campaigner, who is primarily remembered for bringing to the attention of the British public, and working to change, the deprived conditions inside the British administered concentration camps in South Africa built to incarcerate Boer women and children during the Second Boer War.This book is a facsimile of the book that was first published in 1924, with diaries of South African women
A letter to the Committee of the South African Women and Children's Distress Fund by Emily Hobhouse( )

7 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emily Hobhouse; a memoir by Emily Hobhouse( Book )

4 editions published in 1929 in Undetermined and English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heldin uit die vreemde ; die verhaal van Emily Hobhouse by Rykie Van Reenen( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in Undetermined and Afrikaans and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emily Hobhouse : geliefde verraaier by Elsabé Brits( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Afrikaans and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Zustände in den südafrikanischen Konzentrationslagern by Emily Hobhouse( Book )

4 editions published between 1901 and 1902 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The brunt of war and where it fell by Emily Hobhouse( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The brunt of the war and where it fell. With a map and nine illustrations by Emily Hobhouse( Book )

3 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Belgien just nu av Miss Emily Hobhouse by Emily Hobhouse( Book )

4 editions published in 1917 in Swedish and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boer War letters by Emily Hobhouse( Book )

3 editions published between 1984 and 2000 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Appeal of Miss Hobhouse to Mr. Brodrick by Emily Hobhouse( Book )

3 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To love one's enemies : the work and life of Emily Hobhouse compiled from letters and writings, newspaper cuttings and official documents by Jennifer Hobhouse Balme( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Help of the Save the Children Fund and later the South Africans she devised a feeding scheme for them. The South Africans so admired her that they clubbed together to buy her a little house in Cornwall, at St. Ives. Later Emily moved to London where she died, 8th June 1926. Her remains were cremated and the ashes buried at the foot of the memorial for the women and children who died in the Anglo Boer War for whom she had worked so hard. This book contains an outline of Emily Hobhouse's life and work including much new material; official and un-official records of the Concentration Camps set up by Lord Kitchener in the Anglo Boer War; many letters, and correspondence with J.C. Smuts and Isabel Steyn, wife of the ex-President of the Orange Free State
After the war : letters from Miss Emily Hobhouse respecting the Transvaal and Orange River colonies by Emily Hobhouse( Book )

2 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Camps de reconcentration : rapport d'une visite de Emily Hobhouse dans les camps de l'Orange et du Cap by Emily Hobhouse( Book )

3 editions published in 1901 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bericht by Emily Hobhouse( )

1 edition published in 1901 in German and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.54 for Bericht / ... to 0.95 for Belgien ju ...)

The brunt of the war, and where it fell
Alternative Names
Emily Hobhouse anglaise pro-Boer

Emily Hobhouse britische Menschenrechtsaktivistin

Emily Hobhouse Brits journaliste (1860-1926)

Emily Hobhouse pacifista inglese

에밀리 홉하우스

埃米莉·霍布豪斯

Languages
Covers