WorldCat Identities

Bridgman, E. C. (Elijah Coleman) 1801-1861

Overview
Works: 106 works in 233 publications in 3 languages and 616 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Biography  Records and correspondence  Conversation and phrase books  Juvenile works  Maps 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Compiler
Classifications: DS701, 135.17
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by E. C Bridgman
A Chinese chrestomathy in the Canton dialect by E. C Bridgman( Book )

15 editions published between 1839 and 1841 in 3 languages and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chinese repository( )

in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[The New Testament in Chinese]( Book )

24 editions published between 1852 and 1890 in Chinese and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and labors of Elijah Coleman Bridgman by Eliza J. Gillett Bridgman( Book )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of the City of Canton : with an appendix, containing an account of the population of the Chinese Empire, Chinese weights and measures, and the imports and exports of Canton by E. C Bridgman( Book )

7 editions published between 1834 and 1839 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medical Missionary Society in China : address, with minutes of proceedings by Medical Missionary Society in China( Book )

3 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Chinese chrestomathy in the Canton dialect. By E.C. Bridgman by E. C Bridgman( Book )

3 editions published in 1841 in Chinese and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Da Mei lian bang zhi lue by E. C Bridgman( Book )

4 editions published in 1861 in Chinese and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zhongguo cong bao = Chinese repository( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[The Gospel of Matthew in Chinese]( Book )

6 editions published between 1851 and 1899 in Chinese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chinese repository by E. C Bridgman( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters to children by E. C Bridgman( Book )

2 editions published between 1834 and 1838 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[The Gospel of Mark in Chinese]( Book )

6 editions published between 1871 and 1900 in Chinese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yamolige Zhou he sheng guo zhi lüe : shang juan by E. C Bridgman( Book )

2 editions published in 1844 in Chinese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jiu yue quan shu( Book )

2 editions published in 1863 in Chinese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The death of the righteous. A funeral sermon, occasioned by the death of ... Lord Napier by E. C Bridgman( Book )

5 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Xin yue quan shu( Book )

4 editions published between 1855 and 1999 in Japanese and Chinese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[The Gospel of John in Chinese]( Book )

5 editions published between 1853 and 1899 in Chinese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jiu yue quan shu( Book )

3 editions published in 1865 in Chinese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chinese repository( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.38 for Life and l ... to 1.00 for Papers, 18 ...)

Alternative Names
Bi, Zhiwen, 1801-1861

Bizhiwen, 1801-1861

Bridgman, E. C.

Bridgman, Elijah Coleman

Bridgman, Elijah Coleman 1801-1861

Bridgman, Elijah Colemann 1801-1861

Coleman Bridgman, Elijah 1801-1861

Colemann, Elijah Bridgman- 1801-1861

Elijah Coleman Bridgman Amerikaans vertaler (1801-1861)

Phi Chhṳ-vùn

イライジャ・ブリッジマン

ブリッヂマン, E. C

美裨治文.

裨, 治文, 1801-1861

裨治文.

裨治文, 1801-1861

Languages
Covers