WorldCat Identities

Ardant du Picq, Charles Jean Jacques Joseph 1821-1870

Overview
Works: 24 works in 101 publications in 6 languages and 680 library holdings
Genres: History  Dictionaries  Military history 
Roles: Author
Classifications: U102, 355.43
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq
 
Most widely held works by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq
Battle studies; ancient and modern battle by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq( Book )

61 editions published between 1880 and 2015 in 6 languages and held by 563 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Søgeord: Store Slag og Kampe; Alma; Inkermann; Magneta; Solferino; Marius; Oldtidens Krigsførelse; Xenophon;Feltherrer; Hærførere; Militærteorier; Disciplin
Ardant du Picq by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq( Book )

4 editions published in 1948 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La langue Songhay : dialecte Dyerma by Charles Pierre Ardant du Picq( Book )

2 editions published in 1933 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une peuplade Malgache : les Tanala de l'Ikongo by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq( Book )

5 editions published between 1905 and 1971 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A la recherche d'Ardant du Picq; lettres inédites de Syrie by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une population africaine: les Dyerma by Charles Pierre Ardant du Picq( Book )

4 editions published between 1931 and 1933 in French and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studjum o walce by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'influence islamique sur une population malayo-polynésienne de Madagascar by Charles Pierre Ardant du Picq( Book )

2 editions published in 1933 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

3 military classics( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Izsli︠e︡dovanīe boi︠a︡ v drevnīi︠a︡ i novi︠e︡ĭshīi︠a︡ vremena by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq( Book )

1 edition published in 1893 in Russian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Combat dans l'antiquité et les temps modernes by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq( Book )

1 edition published in 1880 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Roots of strategy. 2 3 military classics : Du Picq's Battle studies - Clausewitz's Principles of war - Jomini's Art of war by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Why the soldier matters : essays on ancient & modern warfare by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Essays on how the heart and endurance of the individual soldier can make all the difference in any battle
Roots of strategy; a collection of military classics by Thomas R Phillips( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Extraits by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Etude du Combat d'après l'Antique by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Quelques feuillets d'un manuscrit arabico-malgache : [and other related articles] by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq( Book )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Izslědovanie boâ v drevniâ i novejšiâ vremena by Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du Picq( Book )

1 edition published in 1893 in Russian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Histoire d'une citadelle annamite, Bac-Ninh by Charles Pierre Ardant du Picq( Book )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La doctrina francesa de la guerra by Ferdinand Foch( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.18 for Why the so ... to 0.99 for Izslědova ...)

3 military classicsRoots of strategy. 2 3 military classics : Du Picq's Battle studies - Clausewitz's Principles of war - Jomini's Art of war
Alternative Names
Ardand du Picq.

Ardant du Picq.

Ardant Du Picq 1821-1870

Ardant du Picq 1821-1870 Colonel

Ardant Du Picq Charles Jean Jacques Joseph

Ardant Du Picq, Colonel

Ardant du Picq, Colonel, 1821-1870

Ardant du Picq Frans militair (1821-1870)

Ardant du Picq French Army officer

Ardant Du Picq, Lieutenant

Ardant Du Picq Lieutenant 1821-1870

Charles Ardant du Picq französischer Offizier und Kriegstheoretiker

Du Picq, Ardant.

Du Picq Ardant 1821-1870

Du Picq, Charles Ardant

Du Picq Charles Ardant 1821-1870

Du Picq, Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant.

Du Picq, Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant 1821-1870

Du Picq Colonel Ardant 1821-1870

Du Picq Lieutenant Ardant 1821-1870

Picq, Ardant du.

Picq, Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du.

Picq, Charles Jean Jacques Joseph Ardant du 1821-1870

Pik de.

ארדאן די פיק

Languages
Covers
3 military classicsRoots of strategy. 2 3 military classics : Du Picq's Battle studies - Clausewitz's Principles of war - Jomini's Art of warRoots of strategy; a collection of military classics