WorldCat Identities

Shearer, Walter

Overview
Works: 9 works in 39 publications in 2 languages and 663 library holdings
Genres: Case studies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: NA7117.A74, 728.09174927
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Walter Shearer
Natural energy and vernacular architecture : principles and examples with reference to hot arid climates by Hassan Fathy( Book )

14 editions published between 1986 and 1995 in English and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The field of vernacular architecture offers an abundance of concepts that can be of use today in solving the critical housing situation now facing millions in the Third World. The example chosen to illustrate this by the UNU Energy Subprogramme covers the vernacular architecture of the hot, arid zones of the Arab World and neighboring regions. It was felt that the person best suited to prepare a monograph on this subject was Professor Hassan Fathy. Not only is Professor Fathy a master architect and an expert in the area of traditional architecture, especially in the Arab World, but he has been so for more than half a century. His work has also demonstrated the value that traditional architecture can have in improving the housing and living environments of the poor of the Third World. As a theoretician and practitioner of environmental planning design, Dr. Fathy's approach is based on a set of principles that are useful in opening the mind to the value of vernacular architecture and to adapting it to the situation in which a large fraction of the world's population find themselves today. Professor Fathy's approach is based on the concept that architectural form should be determined by spiritual, artistic, climatic, and social considerations as well as function, material, and structure. He emphasizes that due consideration must be given to a number of elements including harmony. -- from Foreword
Defining and measuring sustainability : the biogeophysical foundations by Mohan Munasinghe( Book )

7 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introdução à definição e medição de sustentabilidade biogeofísica compreendo os artigos de background, estudos de casos e ecossistemas gerenciados
Speakers of the non-Han languages and dialects of China by Walter Shearer( Book )

7 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Détermination des sections efficaces relatives d'ionisation des atomes excités de longue durée de vie de l'hélium, du néon et de l'argon par bombardement électronique by Walter Shearer( Book )

5 editions published in 1973 in French and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ETUDE, PAR LA METHODE DES FAISCEAUX CROISES, DE L'IONISATION D'ATOMES DE CES GAZ RARES EXCITES SUR DES NIVEAUX METASTABLES ET DANS DES ETATS DE RYDBERG. OBSERVATION D'UN CHANGEMENT RADICAL DE FORME ET GRANDEUR DE LA COURBE DE LA SECTION EFFICACE D'IONISATION LORSQUE L'ENERGIE DES ELECTRONS INCIDENTS DEPASSE LE POTENTIEL D'IONISATION DU NIVEAU FONDAMENTAL DU GAZ ETUDIE
Rural energy activities of the United Nations by Kui-Nang Mak( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Defining and measuring sustainability : the biogeophysical foundations( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sustainable energy development in rural Asia by Kui-Nang Mak( )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Integrated systems in rural communities : energy, agriculture, aquaculture, food processing, waste recycling( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.44 for Defining a ... to 0.99 for Sustainabl ...)

Natural energy and vernacular architecture : principles and examples with reference to hot arid climates
Alternative Names
Shearer, W.

Languages
English (33)

French (5)

Covers
Speakers of the non-Han languages and dialects of China