WorldCat Identities

Sokal 1954-

Overview
Works: 192 works in 399 publications in 8 languages and 1,185 library holdings
Genres: Software  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Scenarist, Interviewee, Director, Creator, Other, Artist, ard, Producer
Classifications: PN6747.S6, 741.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sokal
Le chien debout by Sokal( Book )

14 editions published between 1981 and 2010 in 4 languages and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dodelijke spijt by Sokal( Book )

3 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in Dutch and French and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alors qu'il enquête sur la femme adultère du député-maire, Canardo est appelé à la rescousse par son complice le commissaire Garenni afin de résoudre une série de meurtres. Les victimes semblent toutes avoir un lien avec l'industrie du cinéma pornographique
La mort douce : une enquête de l'insepcteur Canardo by Sokal( Book )

14 editions published between 1983 and 1991 in 4 languages and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La marque de Raspoutine by Sokal( Book )

10 editions published between 1982 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Amerzone : une enquête de l'inspecteur Canardo by Sokal( Book )

9 editions published between 1986 and 2006 in French and English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adventurespil. En eventyrers sidste nske om at finde et sjldent albatroslignende g, leder hovedpersonen fra det nordlige Frankrig til et fjerntliggende land Amerzone, som er et frit opdigtet centralamerikansk land, ledet af en magtsyg diktator. Men inden hovedpersonen kommer så langt i spillet, skal der lses mange gåder af varierende svrhedsgrad
Canal de l'angoisse by Sokal( Book )

10 editions published between 1993 and 1999 in 4 languages and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le vieil homme qui n'écrivait plus by Sokal( Book )

6 editions published between 1996 and 2003 in French and Dutch and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un vieil homme se souvient de ses jeunes années, de son amour pour Marianne, de leur engagement dans la Résistance, de la mort d'un officier allemand, des représailles qui s'abattent sur la population et, pour finir de la mort de Marianne
L'île noyée : une enquête de l'inspecteur Canardo by Sokal( Book )

10 editions published in 1992 in 4 languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syberia II by Sokal( )

6 editions published between 2003 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Continue Kate Walker's adventure as she sets off on a perilous journey to search for the last of the Syberian mammoths. Includes new characters, new 3D environments, and original puzzles throughout the game
Noces de brume : une enquête de l'inspecteur Canardo by Sokal( Book )

4 editions published between 1985 and 2011 in French and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le caniveau sans lune by Sokal( Book )

7 editions published between 1995 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In de schaduw van het beest by Sokal( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Dutch and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De dronkaard met de witte boord by Sokal( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Dutch and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ballonstrip
La fille qui rêvait d'horizon by Sokal( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Cadillac blanche by Sokal( Book )

7 editions published in 1990 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une enquête de l'inspecteur Canardo by Sokal( Book )

9 editions published between 1993 and 2003 in 5 languages and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le buveur en col blanc by Sokal( Book )

5 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in French and Finnish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canardo est engage comme garde du corps par Raymond Paquet pour l'aider a decouvrir le meurtrier de son frere Rene. Raymond pense que le meurtrier vient du crapaunais, une region viticole que son frere a malmene dans la derniere edition du guide Paquet et Paquet. Raymond, Canardo et Lucien le chauffeur vont se faire passer pour des dessinateurs belges venu chercher du vin dans la region. Ils vont visiter les caves pour essayer de trouver avec quel vin on a empoisonne Rene
La nurse aux mains sanglantes by Sokal( Book )

4 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bienvenue à Crowtown... L'inspecteur enquête à l'étranger sur une compatriote, mademoiselle Morane, nurse de son état et soupçonnée d'avoir commis d'horribles crimes. Comme à son habitude, il ne négligera aucune piste, ni aucune méthode pour arriver au dénouement
De verlaten vallei by Sokal( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Dutch and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marée noire by Sokal( Book )

3 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in French and Finnish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une nouvelle aventure du canard détective, qui se caractérise par sa consommation d'alcool et de cigarettes, sa perspicacité foudroyante et son humour désabusé
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.36 for Syberia II ... to 0.95 for Une enquê ...)

Alternative Names
Benot Sokal belgischer Comiczeichner und Computerspielentwickler

Benot Sokal comic writer, video game developer

Benot Sokal fumettista belga

Sokal 1954-

Sokal , Benot

Sokal Benot 1954-....

Беноа Сокал

Бенуа Сокаль

Сокаль, Бенуа

Languages
French (75)

Dutch (16)

Finnish (14)

English (7)

Swedish (5)

German (4)

Danish (1)

Polish (1)