WorldCat Identities

Dett, R. Nathaniel 1882-1943

Overview
Works: 324 works in 573 publications in 2 languages and 4,547 library holdings
Genres: Music  Musical settings  Gospel music  Ragtime music  Songs and music  Notated music  Piano music  History  Suites  Scores 
Roles: Author, Arranger, Editor, Performer, Composer, Dedicatee, Lyricist
Classifications: M1670, 782.253
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about R. Nathaniel Dett
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by R. Nathaniel Dett
Religious folk-songs of the Negro by R. Nathaniel Dett( )

15 editions published between 1921 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 557 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano works by R. Nathaniel Dett( Recording )

7 editions published between 1988 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amen! : African-American composers of the 20th century by Oral Moses( )

3 editions published between 2001 and 2007 in English and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The collected piano works of R. Nathaniel Dett by R. Nathaniel Dett( )

8 editions published between 1973 and 1996 and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Listen to the lambs : the music by R. Nathaniel Dett( )

5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My cup runneth over : the complete piano works of R. Nathaniel Dett by R. Nathaniel Dett( )

1 edition published in 2015 and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juba : dance, from the suite "In the bottoms" : for the piano by R. Nathaniel Dett( )

12 editions published between 1913 and 1943 in 3 languages and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ordering of Moses : biblical folk scene for soli, chorus and orchestra : the text based on scripture and folk lore by R. Nathaniel Dett( )

8 editions published between 1937 and 2013 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lost sounds : Blacks and the birth of the recording industry, 1891-1922( )

1 edition published in 2005 in Multiple languages and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My cup runneth over : the complete piano works of R. Nathaniel Dett by R. Nathaniel Dett( Recording )

1 edition published in 2015 and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dett collection of Negro spirituals : First [-fourth] group. Originals, settings, anthems, and motets by R. Nathaniel Dett( )

15 editions published between 1936 and 1964 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Negro spirituals by R. Nathaniel Dett( )

3 editions published in 1959 in 3 languages and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the bottoms : characteristic suite for the piano by R. Nathaniel Dett( )

3 editions published between 1913 and 1941 and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The R. Nathaniel Dett reader : essays on black sacred music by Robert N Dett( Book )

3 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religious folk-songs of the negro as sung at Hampton institute by R. Nathaniel Dett( Book )

12 editions published between 1927 and 1981 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ordering of Moses : live from Carnegie Hall by R. Nathaniel Dett( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carry me home : the story & music of the Nathaniel Dett Chorale( Visual )

5 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A portrait of the Nathaniel Dett Chorale which captures founder Brainerd Blyden-Taylor and the 20-member Chorale in performance, giving life to some of the most rousing works of R. Nathaniel Dett, Canadian-born composer and conductor. Provides insight into the composer's enduring influence on black music in North America, through interviews with such luminaries as jazz pianist and educator Ellis Marsalis, conductor and arranger Moses Hogan, and Canadian singer Mary Lou Fallis
The ordering of Moses by R. Nathaniel Dett( Recording )

6 editions published between 1937 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the bottoms : for solo piano by R. Nathaniel Dett( )

3 editions published in 2000 and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the bottoms ; characteristic suite by R. Nathaniel Dett( Recording )

2 editions published in 1976 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.21 for Listen to ... to 0.99 for Washington ...)

The collected piano works of R. Nathaniel Dett
Alternative Names
Dett, Nathaniel 1882-1943

Dett, R. Nathaniel 1882-1943

Dett, Robert

Dett, Robert Nathaniel

Dett, Robert Nathaniel 1882-1943

Robert Nathaniel Dett Canadees componist (1882-1943)

Robert Nathaniel Dett composer

Robert Nathaniel Dett kanadischer afro-amerikanischer Komponist und Pianist

Languages
Covers