WorldCat Identities

Beck, James B. (James Burnie) 1822-1890

Overview
Works: 94 works in 159 publications in 1 language and 955 library holdings
Genres: Speeches  History 
Roles: Author, Contributor
Classifications: E178.M52, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about James B Beck
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by James B Beck
Memorial addresses on the life and character of James B. Beck, a Senator from Kentucky, delivered in the Senate and House of Representatives, August 23 and September 13, 1890 by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

James Burnie Beck was born in Dumfriesshire, Scotland, in 1822. He immigrated to Kentucky in 1843 and became a manager and foreman on the farm of Drummond Hunt in Fayette County. In 1845, he left to attend school, and graduated from law school at Translyvania University, Lexington, Kentucky. He practiced law at Lexington. Active in politics, he served in the United States House of Representatives and in the Senate. He died at Washington, D.C., in 1890 and was buried at Lexington. He was survived by a daughter, Mrs. Green Clay Goodloe
Expenditures of the government speech of Hon. James B. Beck, of Kentucky, delivered in the House of Representatives, June 8, 1872 by James B Beck( Book )

5 editions published between 1872 and 1874 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Hon. James B. Beck, of Kentucky, in the Senate of the United States, Tuesday, March 13, 1888 by James B Beck( Book )

3 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tariff : speech of Hon. James B. Beck, of Kentucky, in reply to Senator Morrill, delivered in the Senate of the United States, Tuesday, January 10, 1882 by James B Beck( Book )

4 editions published between 1872 and 1882 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sinking fund : speech of Hon. James B. Beck, of Kentucky, in the Senate of the United States, March 5, 1878 by James B Beck( Book )

4 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Postal telegraph : speech of Hon. James B. Beck, of Kentucky, delivered in the House of Representatives, January 27, 1872 by James B Beck( Book )

3 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Negotiation of loan : speeches of Hon. M.C. Kerr, of Indiana, and J.B. Beck of Kentucky in the House of Representatives, January 31, 1872 by Michael C Kerr( Book )

2 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Expenditure, tariff, bonds, etc. Speech of Hon. J.B. Beck, of Kentucky, in the House of Representatives, January 22, 1870 by James B Beck( Book )

3 editions published in 1870 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report: <to accompany bill H.R. 9051.> [To reduce taxation and simplify the laws in relation to the collection of the revenue, with Testimony] by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Hon. James B. Beck, of Kentucky, against the bill for the ratification of the constitution of Alabama. Delivered in the House of Representatives, March 11, 1868 by James B Beck( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pacific railroads. Speech of Hon. James B. Beck, of Kentucky, in the Senate of the United States, April 1, 1878 by James B Beck( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.53 for Papers, ... to 0.99 for Beck, Jame ...)

Alternative Names
James B. Beck Amerikaans politicus (1822-1890)

James B. Beck amerikai szenátor

James B. Beck amerikansk advokat och politiker

James B. Beck amerikansk advokat og politikar

James B. Beck amerikansk advokat og politiker

James B. Beck politicien américain

James B. Beck United States Representative and Senator from Kentucky

James B. Beck US-amerikanischer Politiker

ג'יימס ב. בק

جیمز بی. بک سیاست‌مدار و وکیل آمریکایی

詹姆斯·B·貝克

Languages
English (87)