WorldCat Identities

Revelle, Roger 1909-1991

Overview
Works: 213 works in 346 publications in 2 languages and 3,160 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  Popular works  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Short films 
Roles: Editor, Author, Contributor, Director, Other, Author of introduction, Interviewee
Classifications: HC110.E5, 301.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Roger Revelle
America's changing environment by Roger Revelle( Book )

18 editions published between 1967 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 910 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Partly revised essays, originally published in the fall 1967 issue of Daedalus, with 4 new essays and a new introduction added
Population and social change by D. V Glass( Book )

15 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 640 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The survival equation: man, resources, and his environment by Roger Revelle( Book )

7 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 472 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exploring the deep Pacific by Helen Raitt( Book )

2 editions published between 1956 and 1964 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chemical erosion of beach rock and exposed reef rock by Roger Revelle( Book )

11 editions published between 1955 and 1957 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science with a human face : in honor of Roger Randall Revelle( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In October of 1992, the Harvard Center for Population and Development Studies sponsored the Roger Revelle Memorial Symposium on Population and Environment. Two dozen eminent scientists who were Roger Revelle's friends, colleagues, and students presented papers that reflected the remarkable scope of Roger Revelle's professional and academic contributions during his lifetime. This volume is a selection of the papers presented at the symposium
Geology of Bikini and nearby atolls by K. O Emery( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmental and societal consequences of a possible CO₂-induced climate change : a research agenda( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine bottom samples collected in the Pacific Ocean by the Carnegie on its seventh cruise by Roger Revelle( Book )

12 editions published between 1936 and 1944 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Población y cambio social. Estudios de demografía histórica by D. V Glass( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in Spanish and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Possibilities for agricultural development in Lake Chad by Roger Revelle( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ocean by Roger Revelle( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Restless sea( Visual )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uses animated sequences to examine various aspects of the sea, including waves and tides, marine life, erosion of land, the nature of the sea bottom, analysis of sea water, and tracing of storms
Flying beans, botanical whales, Jack's beanstalk, and other marvels by Roger Revelle( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bikini and nearby atolls : part 1, geology by K. O Emery( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapid population growth : consequences and policy implications( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scientific results of Cruise VII of the "Carnegie" / Oceanography : during 1928 - 1929 by H. U Sverdrup( Book )

2 editions published between 1944 and 1945 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and environment by Roger Revelle( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on investigation of surface ship wakes by Norman J Holter( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.34 for America's ... to 0.93 for The Ocean ...)

Science with a human face : in honor of Roger Randall Revelle
Alternative Names
Revelle, Roger Randall Dougan.

Revelle, Roger Randall Dougan 1909-

Revelle, Roger Randall Dougan 1909-1991

Roger Randall Dougan Revelle

Roger Revelle Amerikaans politicoloog (1909-1991)

Roger Revelle amerikansk oseanograf og klimaforsker

Roger Revelle scienziato e oceanografo statunitense

Roger Revelle US-amerikanischer Ozeanograph und Klimatologe

روجر ريفال

རའོ་གྷེར་རེ་ཝེལ།

르벨, 로저

ロジャー・レヴェル

Languages
English (143)

Spanish (5)

Covers
The Ocean