WorldCat Identities

Bell, John 1763-1820

Overview
Works: 183 works in 586 publications in 4 languages and 5,111 library holdings
Genres: Atlases  Records and correspondence  Illustrated works  Pictorial works  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QM23, 611
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Bell
The principles of surgery by John Bell( Book )

19 editions published between 1801 and 1989 in English and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Engravings of the bones, muscles and joints by John Bell( Book )

14 editions published between 1816 and 1978 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anatomy and physiology of the human body : containing the anatomy of the bones, muscles, and joints, and the heart and arteries by John Bell( Book )

17 editions published between 1817 and 1823 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses on the nature and cure of wounds : in two volumes by John Bell( Book )

12 editions published in 1807 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anatomy of the human body : in four volumes, illustrated with one hundred and twenty-five engravings ... by John Bell( Book )

15 editions published between 1809 and 1812 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on Italy by John Bell( Book )

16 editions published between 1825 and 2014 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Bell's book, Observations on Italy, was edited by his wife and published five years after his death. The book at once become of popular guide to Italy's art treasures. Today it still imparts information not only about monuments and statuary but about life and customs in Italy during the early nineteenth century."--About the author [Preface]
The anatomy and physiology of the human body by John Bell( Book )

7 editions published between 1826 and 1829 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physiologie
The anatomy and physiology of the human body by John Bell( Book )

5 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Engravings, explaining the anatomy of the bones, muscles, and joints by John Bell( Book )

14 editions published between 1794 and 2005 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses on the nature and cure of wounds by John Bell( Book )

21 editions published between 1795 and 1825 in 3 languages and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses on the nature and cure of wounds by John Bell( Book )

18 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Engravings of the bones, muscles, and joints : illustrating the first volume of The anatomy of the human body. by John Bell( Book )

14 editions published between 1794 and 2012 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anatomy of the bones, muscles, & joints : by John Bell, surgeon by John Bell( )

19 editions published between 1793 and 2005 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir on the present state of naval and military surgery : Addressed to the Right Honourable Earl Spenser by John Bell( )

13 editions published between 1798 and 2005 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Answer for the junior members of the Royal College of Surgeons, of Edinburgh, to the Memorial of Dr. James Gregory by John Bell( )

12 editions published between 1800 and 2005 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dissertatio medica inauguralis, de febre maligna, quae, anno 1779, legionem de Buccleugh afflixit by John Bell( Book )

12 editions published in 1779 in 3 languages and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anatomy of the human body : Vol. II. ... By John Bell by John Bell( Book )

11 editions published in 1797 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anatomy of the human body : Vol. 1. ... The second edition. By John Bell by John Bell( Book )

10 editions published in 1797 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.54 for Answer for ... to 0.83 for John Bell ...)

Alternative Names
Bell, Giov 1763-1820

Bell, Giovanni.

Bell, Giovanni 1763-1820

Bell, J. 1763-1820

Bell, J. (John), 1763-1820

Bell, Joannes 1763-1820

John Bell (chirurg)

John Bell Chirurgien écossais, né en 1763

John Bell chirurgo scozzese

John Bell cirurgià escocès

John Bell (läkare)

John Bell Schots chirurg

John Bell Schottischer Chirurg, geboren 1763

John Bell Scottish anatomist and surgeon, born 1763

Джон Белл

Languages
English (274)

Latin (9)

German (6)

French (5)