WorldCat Identities

Thilly, Frank 1865-1934

Overview
Works: 63 works in 320 publications in 5 languages and 7,300 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Introductions  Drama 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Author of introduction, Compiler
Classifications: B1, 105
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Frank Thilly
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Frank Thilly
The Philosophical review by Cornell University( )

in English and held by 2,384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides image and full-text online access to back issues. Consult the online table of contents for specific holdings
A history of philosophy by Frank Thilly( Book )

80 editions published between 1914 and 2002 in 3 languages and held by 1,473 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of philosophy by Alfred Weber( Book )

44 editions published between 1896 and 1925 in English and French and held by 1,029 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of philosophy
A system of ethics by Friedrich Paulsen( Book )

27 editions published between 1889 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 618 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"As the author expressly declares, the book was not written for philosophical experts, but for all those who are interested in the problems of practical philosophy, and who are in need of some one to guide them in solving the same. It discusses the fundamental questions of ethics in a manner that cannot fail to attract the student and encourage him to reflect upon moral matters, which is, after all, the greatest service that any book can hope to render him. Professor Paulsen divides his work into four books. The first traces the historical development of the conceptions of life and moral philosophy from the times of the Greeks down to the present. The second examines the fundamental questions of ethics and answers them in a manner indicating the author's clearness of vision and soundness of judgment. The third applies these principles to our daily conduct and defines the different virtues and duties. The fourth book is sociological and political in its nature, and deals with the "Forms of Social Life." Owing to a desire on the part of the publishers not to increase the dimensions of this volume beyond a reasonable limit, I have translated only the first three of the books. I have also omitted the seventh and eighth sections of the sixth chapter in Book III. My translation is from the fourth German edition which has been revised and increased"--Preface. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2010 APA, all rights reserved)
Introduction to philosophy by Friedrich Paulsen( Book )

27 editions published between 1895 and 2005 in English and held by 500 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to ethics by Frank Thilly( Book )

22 editions published between 1900 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The German universities and university study by Friedrich Paulsen( Book )

16 editions published between 1906 and 1997 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in language and literature in celebration of the seventieth birthday of James Morgan Hart, November 2, 1909 by J. M Hart( Book )

3 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The right of sanctuary in England : a study in institutional history by Norman Maclaren Trenholme( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The process of inductive inference by Frank Thilly( Book )

9 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leibnizens Streit gegen Locke in Ansehung der Angeborenen Ideen by Frank Thilly( Book )

11 editions published in 1891 in German and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern university problems; an address at a University of Missouri convocation, September 11, 1930 by Frank Thilly( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Locke's relation to Descartes by Frank Thilly( Book )

2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spinoza's doctrine of the freedom of speech by Frank Thilly( Book )

3 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Morality and everyday life by Frank Thilly( )

1 edition published in 1923 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ithaca or Leucas? by William Gwathmey Manly( Book )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The philosophy of Friedrich Nietzsche by Frank Thilly( Book )

4 editions published between 1905 and 1992 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Xila zhe xue by Frank Thilly( Book )

2 editions published between 1942 and 1943 in Chinese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of philosophy. Authorized translation by Frank Thilly. From the 6th French ed by Alfred Weber( Book )

2 editions published between 1896 and 1912 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walter L. Sheldon; an appreciation by Frank Thilly( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.35 for The Philos ... to 1.00 for Letters, 1 ...)

Alternative Names
シルリー, フランク

チルリー, フランク

Languages
English (242)

Chinese (19)

German (14)

Turkish (6)

French (1)