WorldCat Identities

Corson, Dale R.

Overview
Works: 85 works in 210 publications in 7 languages and 3,673 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QC670, 537.12
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Dale R Corson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Dale R Corson
Electromagnetism : principles and applications by Paul Lorrain( Book )

32 editions published between 1970 and 2001 in English and held by 768 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electromagnetic fields and waves by Paul Lorrain( Book )

19 editions published between 1962 and 1982 in English and held by 759 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems after each chapter
Introduction to electromagnetic fields and waves by Dale R Corson( Book )

12 editions published between 1962 and 1970 in English and held by 704 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electromagnetic fields and waves : including electric circuits by Paul Lorrain( Book )

14 editions published between 1988 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 531 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems after each chapter
Research to protect, restore, and manage the environment by National Research Council (U.S.)( Book )

8 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book assesses the strengths and weaknesses of current environmental research programs, describes the desirable characteristics of an effective program, and recommends cultural and organizational changes to improve the performance of environmental research. Research areas in need of greater emphasis are identified, and overall directions for environmental research are recommended. The book also comments on the proposal to establish a National Institute for the Environment and on the elevation of the Environmental Protection Agency to cabinet status
Fundamentals of electromagnetic phenomena by Paul Lorrain( Book )

8 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and French and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les phénomènes électromagnétiques by Paul Lorrain( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in French and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elektromagnetische Felder und Wellen : unter Berücksichtigung elektrischer Stromkreise by Paul Lorrain( Book )

4 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elektromagnetische Felder und Wellen. Unter Berücksichtigung Elektrischer Stromkreise
Champs et ondes éléctromagnétiques by Paul Lorrain( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in French and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Campos y ondas electromagnéticos by Paul Lorrain( Book )

15 editions published between 1972 and 1994 in Spanish and Esperanto and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solutions manual for Electromagnetism : principles and applications [by] Paul Lorrain, Dale R. Corson by Paul Lorrain( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dian ci chang yu dian ci bo by Jieren Li( Book )

2 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in Chinese and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Campos y ondas electromagnéticas by Paul Lorrain( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in Spanish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quantum physics made relatively simple : personal and historical perspectives of Hans Bethe( Visual )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1999, legendary theoretical physicist Hans Bethe delivered three lectures on quantum theory to his neighbors at the Kendal of Ithaca retirement community near Cornell University. Given by Professor Bethe at age 93, the lectures are presented here as QuickTime videos synchronized with slides of his talking points and archival material
Dian ci chang yu dian ci bo xiang jie by Paul Lorrain( Book )

4 editions published between 1984 and 1991 in Chinese and English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Campos e ondas electromagnéticas by Paul Lorrain( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in Undetermined and Portuguese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science and technology to advance national goals : science policies in the United States and Japan : proceedings by United States-Japan Science Policy Seminar( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dian ci xue yuan li yu ying yong by Jieren Li( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in Chinese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cornell 300-Mev synchrotron by Dale R Corson( Book )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electromagnetic theory by Dale R Corson( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.07 for Research t ... to 0.99 for Corson, Da ...)

Research to protect, restore, and manage the environment
Alternative Names
Corson, Dale.

Corson, Dale Raymond.

Dale R. Corson Amerikaans natuurkundige (1914-2012)

Корсон, Дэйл Раймонд

ریموند کورسون

Languages
Covers
Research to protect, restore, and manage the environmentFundamentals of electromagnetic phenomena