WorldCat Identities

Robinson, John 1650-1723

Overview
Works: 55 works in 257 publications in 4 languages and 2,845 library holdings
Genres: History  Sermons  Bibliography  Maps  Pastoral letters and charges 
Roles: Author, Dedicatee
Classifications: PR1121, 948.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Robinson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Robinson
An account of Sueden : together with an extract of the history of that kingdom by John Robinson( Book )

51 editions published between 1694 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoires de Mr. de Robinson by John Robinson( Book )

45 editions published between 1695 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preach'd before the judges : at the assizes holden at Appleby, for the county of Westmorland. By the Reverend and learned divine J. Robinson by John Robinson( )

24 editions published between 1710 and 2005 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preach'd at St. James's on Thursday, March 8, 1710 : being the anniversary of Her Majesty's happy Accession to the throne by John Robinson( Book )

16 editions published between 1711 and 2005 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Robinson's Account of Sweden, 1688 : the original 1688 manuscript, edited and collated with the 1693 manuscript and the published editions from 1694 by John Robinson( Book )

4 editions published between 1996 and 1998 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The miseries and great hardships of the inferiour clergy : in and about London. And a modest plea for their rights, and better usage; ... By a clergyman of the Church of England by Thomas Stackhouse( Book )

3 editions published between 1722 and 1726 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of Sueden, as it was in the year 1688. Together with an extract of the history of that kingdom by John Robinson( Book )

2 editions published in 1738 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The clergy's tears : or, a cry against persecution. Humbly offer'd in a letter to the Lord Bishop of London, in our present great distress and danger by R Welton( Book )

2 editions published in 1715 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Whiston's Letter of thanks to the Right Reverend the Lord Bishop of London : for his late letter to his clergy against the use of new forms of doxology, &c by William Whiston( Book )

1 edition published in 1719 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoires by John Robinson( Book )

1 edition published in 1718 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new map of Denmark and Sweden : according to ye newest and most exact observations. by Herman Moll( )

1 edition published in 1730 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tegenwoordigen staat van Sweden( Book )

1 edition published in 1695 in Dutch and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached at St. James's on Thurs. March 8, 1710, being the anniversary of Her Majesty's happy accession to the throne by John Robinson( Book )

1 edition published in 1711 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Wapenschildering by John Robinson( )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.58 for Transactio ... to 0.95 for Antiquité ...)

Alternative Names
John 1650-1723 Lord Bishop of London

John 1650-1723 of London

John, Lord Bishop of London, 1650-1723

John of London 1650-1723

John Robinson ecclésiastique et diplomate anglais, né en 1650

John Robinson Englischer Diplomat und Bischof, geboren 1650

John Robinson English diplomat and prelate, born 1650

London 1650-1723 Lord Bishop of

London, John of 1650-1723

London, Lord Bishop of (John Robinson), 1650-1723

Person of note who resided many years there 1650-1723

Robinson 1650-1723 M.

Robinson, Ioannes 1650-1723

Robinson, Johann 1650-1723

Robinson, M. (John), 1650-1723

Джон Робинсон

ジョン・ロビンソン (1650-1723)

Languages
English (187)

French (48)

Dutch (2)

German (1)