WorldCat Identities

Eyriès, J. B. B. (Jean Baptiste Benoît) 1767-1846

Overview
Works: 362 works in 731 publications in 2 languages and 2,547 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Dictionaries  History 
Roles: Translator, Editor, Other, Publishing director, Honoree, Cartographer, Commentator for written text
Classifications: DT356, 910.4
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  J. B. B Eyriès Publications about J. B. B Eyriès
Publications by  J. B. B Eyriès Publications by J. B. B Eyriès
posthumous Publications by J. B. B Eyriès, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by J. B. B Eyriès
Recherches sur la population du globe terrestre by J. B. B Eyriès ( )
12 editions published between 1833 and 2005 in French and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Voyage à Peking, à travers la Mongolie, en 1820 et 1821 by Egor Fedorovich Timkovskiĭ ( Book )
15 editions published between 1826 and 1972 in French and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tableaux de la nature, ou, Considérations sur les déserts, sur la physionomie des végétaux, et sur les cataractes de l'Orénoque by Alexander von Humboldt ( Book )
13 editions published between 1808 and 1828 in French and Undetermined and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Histoire des naufrages, ou Recueil des relations les plus intéressantes des naufrages, hivernemens, délaissemens, incendies, et autres événemens funestes arrivés sur mer by Jean-Louis-Hubert-Simon Deperthes ( Book )
30 editions published between 1815 and 2005 in French and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Danemark by J. B. B Eyriès ( Book )
13 editions published between 1835 and 1846 in French and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Travels in the interior of Africa to the sources of the Senegal and Gambia performed by command of the French Government in the year 1818 by Gaspard Théodore Mollien ( Book )
3 editions published in 1820 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Voyage dans l'intérieur de l'Afrique aux sources du Sénégal et de la Gambie : fait en 1818, par ordre du gouvernement français by Gaspard Théodore Mollien ( Book )
10 editions published between 1820 and 1822 in French and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Le récit de Gaspard Théodore Mollien de son voyage en Afrique occidentale entrepris à 22 ans, comporte ici des chapitres jamais repris depuis 1822. De Saint-Louis du Sénégal, il traverse déserts, montagnes et rivières pour se rendre en Guinée, aux sources qu'il recherche, et rentre enfin en France. Il est temps qu'on redécouvre Mollien, explorateur exceptionnel, témoin irremplaçable
Voyage de découvertes dans la partie septentrionale de l'océan Pacifique by William Robert Broughton ( Book )
4 editions published in 1807 in French and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Voyage en Norvège et en Laponie, fait dans les années 1806, 1807 et 1808 by Leopold von Buch ( Book )
4 editions published in 1816 in French and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Voyage au Brésil, dans les années 1815, 1816 et 1817 by Maximilian Wied ( Book )
6 editions published in 1823 in French and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Voyages de l'embouchure de l'Indus à Lahor, Caboul, Balkh et à Boukhara; et retour par la Perse, pendant les années 1831, 1832 et 1833 by Alexander Burnes ( Book )
7 editions published in 1835 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cinq années de séjour au Canada by Edward Allen Talbot ( )
5 editions published in 1825 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Voyage en Turcomanie et à Khiva, fait en 1819 et 1820 by Nikolaĭ Nikolaevich Muravʹev ( Book )
5 editions published in 1823 in French and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.47 for Danemark, ... to 1.00 for Eyriès, - ...)
Alternative Names
E***, ... 1767-1846
E****, J. B. B
E., J.B.B., 1767-1846
Ėĭriè, 1767-1846
Ejriè, ... 1767-1846
Eyriès.
Eyriès, ..., 1767-1846
Eyriès, J.-B.
Eyriès, J. B. 1767-1846
Eyriès, J.- B.- B.
Eyriès, J. B. B. 1767-1846
Eyriès, J. B. B. (Jean Baptiste Benoît), 1767-1846
Eyriès, Jean Baptiste Benoît
Eyriès, Jean-Baptiste-Benoît, 1767-1846
Eyriès, M. de
Eyriès, M. J. B. 1767-1846
J. B. B. E****
J.B.B.E., 1767-1846
Languages
French (206)
English (3)
Covers