WorldCat Identities

Börnstein, Heinrich 1805-1892

Overview
Works: 119 works in 253 publications in 3 languages and 953 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Sources  Fiction  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Translator, Creator, Editor, Adapter, Contributor, Other
Classifications: PT1823.B2, 909.0431081
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Heinrich Börnstein
 
Most widely held works by Heinrich Börnstein
The mysteries of St. Louis : a novel by Heinrich Börnstein( Book )

17 editions published between 1851 and 1990 in 4 languages and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of a nobody : the Missouri years of an Austrian radical, 1849-1866 by Heinrich Börnstein( Book )

35 editions published between 1881 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After leaving Paris following the ill-fated revolutions of 1848, Boernstein became a leader of the large German-speaking immigrant population in 1850s St. Louis. He edited the premier German-speaking newspaper in the region, the Anzeiger des Westens, and played a major role in shaping the complex political landscape of St. Louis before the Civil War. A friend of such significant Missourians as Thomas Hart Benton, Francis Blair, Jr., and Nathaniel Lyon, he was also a novelist, playwright, director, and actor who eventually led the St. Louis Opera House. He also served as a colonel of volunteers with the Union forces in Missouri early in the war and participated in the Camp Jackson raid in 1861
Die Geheimnisse von St. Louis by Heinrich Börnstein( Book )

2 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italien in den jahren 1868 und 1869 by Heinrich Börnstein( Book )

8 editions published in 1870 in German and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vorwärts! : Pariser Signale aus Kunst, Wissenschaft, Theater, Musik und geselligem Leben. Ab 3. 7. 1844: Pariser Deutsche Zeitschrift ; 1844-45.( Book )

4 editions published in 1975 in German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Geheimnisse von St. Louis by Heinrich Börnstein( Book )

6 editions published in 1851 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Herzog von Olonne komische Oper in 3 Akten ; Text der Gesänge by D. F. E Auber( )

1 edition published in 1842 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teufels Antheil : komische Oper in 3 Akten by D. F. E Auber( Book )

11 editions published between 1843 and 1884 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Geheimnisse von St. Louis by Heinrich Börnstein( Book )

3 editions published in 1868 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Des Teufels Anteil (Carlo Broschi) : komische Oper in drei Aufzügen by D. F. E Auber( Book )

7 editions published between 1885 and 1928 in German and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italien in den Jahren 1868 und 1869 by Heinrich Börnstein( Book )

3 editions published in 1870 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Haus-bibliothek des Anzeigers des Westens by Anzeiger des Westens( Book )

in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die eiserne Hand, oder Eine heimliche Heirath by Adolphe Adam( Book )

6 editions published between 1841 and 1843 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Herzog von Olonne : komische Oper in drei Aufzügen : zum ersten Male aufgeführt in Paris in dem Théatre royal de l'opéra comique, am 4. Februar 1842 by D. F. E Auber( Book )

5 editions published in 1842 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mein Mann geht aus! : Lustspiel in 2 Aufz. ; nach d. Franz. d. Herrn Scribe, Cormon u. George [sic] by Heinrich Börnstein( Book )

2 editions published in 1846 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mysteries of St. Louis; or, The Jesuits on the Prairie de Noyers; a western tale in four parts by Heinrich Börnstein( Book )

2 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mein Mann geht aus! Lustspiel in zwei Aufzügen. Frei nach Scribe by Heinrich Börnstein( Book )

3 editions published in 1857 in German and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Geheimnisse von St. Louis by Heinrich Börnstein( Book )

1 edition published in 1851 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Geheimnisse von St. Louis ... by Heinrich Börnstein( Book )

in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La Part du Diable : Komische Oper in 3 Akten by D. F. E Auber( )

1 edition published in 1860 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.44 for Die Geheim ... to 0.96 for Italien in ...)

Memoirs of a nobody : the Missouri years of an Austrian radical, 1849-1866
Alternative Names
Boernstein, Henry 1805-1892

Börnstein, H. 1805-1892

Bornstein, Heinrich

Henry Boernstein Duits diplomaat

Henry Boernstein U.S. and European author and political activist

Генрих Бёрнштейн немецкий и американский актёр и литератор

Languages
German (104)

English (16)

Czech (2)

Covers