WorldCat Identities

Bergen, Teunis G. 1806-1881

Overview
Works: 198 works in 285 publications in 1 language and 1,102 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Biography  Maps  Cadastral maps  Church history  Manuscript maps  History 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: F127.K5, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Teunis G Bergen
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Teunis G Bergen
Genealogy of the Van Brunt family. 1653-1867 by Teunis G Bergen( Book )

12 editions published between 1867 and 1994 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rutger Joesten Van Brunt emigrated from The Netherlands to New Netherland in 1653, and settled on Long Island in 1655. He married twice and died after 1685. Descendants lived in New York, New Jersey, Illinois and elsewhere
Genealogy of the Lefferts family, 1650-1718 by Teunis G Bergen( Book )

8 editions published between 1878 and 2010 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bergen family; or, The descendants of Hans Hansen Bergen, one of the early settlers of New York and Brooklyn, L.I by Teunis G Bergen( Book )

4 editions published between 1876 and 1987 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Register in alphabetical order, of the early settlers of Kings County, Long Island, N.Y. : from its first settlement by Europeans to 1700 by Teunis G Bergen( Book )

5 editions published between 1881 and 1997 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Kings County, New York, is today essentially co-extensive with the borough of Brooklyn, the county seat for Kings. This Register of the Early Settlers of King's County is the standard work on the subject, and it is literally crammed with genealogies of the 17th-century pioneers of the county, most of whom were of Dutch, or, to a lesser extent, British, origin. The name index at the back of the volume makes it easy to find any of the 7,500 settlers referred to in the family histories"--Publisher website (December 2008)
The Bergen family, or, The descendants of Hans Hansen Bergen, one of the early settlers of New York and Brooklyn, L.I. with notes by Teunis G Bergen( Book )

3 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogy of the Lefferts family, 1650-1878 by Teunis G Bergen( Book )

9 editions published between 1878 and 1998 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leffert Pietersen van Haughwout emigrated in 1660 from Haughwout, North Holland and settled in Long Island. Descendants lived in New York and elsewhere
Historical discourse : delivered on the 18th of October, 1877, at the celebration of the two hundredth anniversary of the Reformed Dutch Church of New Utrecht, L.I. by David S Sutphen( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogical memoranda, mainly from church and family records : the Antonides genealogy by Teunis G Bergen( Book )

5 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Copy of an ancient map in possession of a descendant of the Hannes or Han Bergen : whose house is located thereon by Teunis G Bergen( )

4 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Map of New Utrecht]( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collections, Volume 1, no. 1-6 by Kings County Genealogical Club (N.Y.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extension of 3d. Ave., New Utrecht, preliminary survey, 1852( )

1 edition published in 1852 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extension of 3rd Ave. to Ft. Hamilton( )

1 edition published in 1851 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of land of ... situate[d] in the town of New Utrecht, county of Kings, and state of New York, as compiled from various surveys by Teunis G Bergen( )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of land of John Ditmas and wife, situated at Greenfield in the town of Flatbush and New Utrecht, as surveyed by Teunis G Bergen( )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Village of Greenfield on David Johnson Farm, Flatbush( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.45 for Register i ... to 1.00 for Papers, 16 ...)

Register in alphabetical order, of the early settlers of Kings County, Long Island, N.Y. : from its first settlement by Europeans to 1700
Alternative Names
Teunis G. Bergen American politician

Teunis G. Bergen Amerikaans politicus (1806-1881)

Teunis G. Bergen amerikai politikus

Teunis G. Bergen amerikansk politikar

Teunis G. Bergen amerikansk politiker

Teunis G. Bergen politicien américain

Teunis G. Bergen politico statunitense

Teunis G. Bergen US-amerikanischer Politiker

Teunis Garret Bergen American politician

Teunis Garret Bergen US-amerikanesche Politiker

Languages
English (115)

Covers