WorldCat Identities

Abbot, Henry L.

Overview
Works: 207 works in 486 publications in 2 languages and 2,829 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Biography  Manuscript maps  Digital maps 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Composer, Other
Classifications: TC425.M6, 359.3257
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry L Abbot
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry L Abbot
Problems of the Panama Canal : including climatology of the isthmus, physics and hydraulics of the river chagres, cut at the continental divide and discussion of plans for the water-way by Henry L Abbot( Book )

24 editions published between 1905 and 2012 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beginning of modern submarine warfare under Captain Lieutenant David Bushnell by Henry L Abbot( Book )

7 editions published between 1881 and 1966 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report upon experiments and investigations to develop a system of submarine mines for defending the harbors of the United States by Henry L Abbot( Book )

17 editions published between 1880 and 1881 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Siege artillery in the campaigns against Richmond : with notes on the 15-inch gun, including an algebraic analysis of the trajectory of a shot in its ricochets upon smooth water by Henry L Abbot( Book )

14 editions published between 1867 and 2004 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Siege artillery in the campaigns against Richmond, with notes on the 15-inch gun, including an algebraic analysis of the trajectory of a shot in its ricochets upon smooth water by Henry L Abbot( Book )

9 editions published between 1867 and 1986 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General G.K. Warren by Henry L Abbot( Book )

6 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

White House to Harrisons Landing by Henry L Abbot( )

9 editions published between 1862 and 1870 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Half century record of the Class at West Point 1850 to 1854 by Henry L Abbot( Book )

7 editions published between 1904 and 2008 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Course of lectures upon the defence of the sea-coast of the U.S : delivered before the U.S. Naval War College November, 1887 by Henry L Abbot( Book )

7 editions published between 1888 and 2012 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Board on Fortifications or Other Defenses appointed by the President of the United States under the provisions of the act of Congress approved March 3, 1885 by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gouverneur Kemble Warren no. 1451, class of 1850, died August 8, 1882, at Newport, R.I., aged 52 years by Henry L Abbot( Book )

5 editions published between 1883 and 1913 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The present status of the Panama Canal by Henry L Abbot( Book )

4 editions published between 1898 and 1908 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Williamsburg to White House by Henry L Abbot( )

4 editions published in 1862 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Climatology of the Isthmus of Panama by Henry L Abbot( Book )

5 editions published between 1899 and 1903 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on electricity in military and industrial engineering by Henry L Abbot( Book )

3 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical memoir of Henry Larcom Abbot, 1831-1927 by C. G Abbot( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physics and hydraulics of the Mississippi : reply to certain criticisms made by Dr. Hagen, Director-General of Public Works, Prussia by A. A Humphreys( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humphrey's and Abbot's report on the physics and hydraulics of the Mississippi River by James Buchanan Eads( Book )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.39 for Beginning ... to 0.99 for Abbot, Hen ...)

Siege artillery in the campaigns against Richmond : with notes on the 15-inch gun, including an algebraic analysis of the trajectory of a shot in its ricochets upon smooth water
Alternative Names
Abbot, H. L.

Abbot, H. L. 1831-1927

Abbot, H. L. (Henry L.)

Abbot, Henry L. 1831-1927

Abbot, Henry Larcom 1831-1927

Henry Larcom Abbot American military officer

Henry Larcom Abbot Amerikaans officier (1831-1927)

Henry Larcom Abbot US-amerikanischer Offizier und Pionier

Languages
English (207)

German (1)

Covers