WorldCat Identities

Hawley, Joseph Roswell

Overview
Works: 430 works in 455 publications in 1 language and 2,398 library holdings
Genres: Newspapers  Maps  History  Speeches in Congress  Personal narratives 
Roles: Contributor
Classifications: AN1, 071
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Joseph Roswell Hawley Publications about Joseph Roswell Hawley
Publications by  Joseph Roswell Hawley Publications by Joseph Roswell Hawley
posthumous Publications by Joseph Roswell Hawley, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Joseph Roswell Hawley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Roswell Hawley
Military map showing the marches of the United States forces under command of Maj. Gen'l W.T. Sherman, U.S.A., during the years 1863, 1864, 1865 by William Kossak ( )
2 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Detailed map of the southeastern United States showing fortifications, "movements of Genl. J.H. Wilson's Cavalry Corps," "pursuit of Hood," and the lines of march of the 4th, 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th, and 20th army corps and the cavalry. Map also indicates "movements on Atlanta, Ga.," roads, railroads, names and boundaries of states, towns, drainage, geographical coordinates, and relief by hachures
Mountain region of North Carolina and Tennessee by W. L Nicholson ( )
2 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The military forces of the Republic : an address delivered before the society of the Army of the Potomac at its annual reunion, Albany, N.Y., June 18, 1879 by Joseph R Hawley ( Book )
1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Connecticut Courant ( )
in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Military map of south-eastern Virginia by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey ( )
1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Finance--currency by Joseph R Hawley ( Book )
1 edition published in 1874 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reconnoissance of the Mississippi River below Forts Jackson and St. Philip : made previous to the reduction by the U.S. Fleet, under the command of flag officer D.G. Farragut, U.S.N. by United States Coast Survey ( )
2 editions published between 1862 and 1863 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Federal regulation of Congressional elections - the element of force in government-revolutionary refusal of supplies by Joseph R Hawley ( Book )
1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Map showing route of marches of the army of Genl. W.T. Sherman from Atlanta, Ga., to Goldsboro, N.C. : to accompany the report of operations from Savannah, Ga., to Goldsboro, N.C. by United States ( )
2 editions published between 1865 and 1866 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Map of eastern Virginia by W. L Nicholson ( )
1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Delstatsgränser. - Städer, vägar och järnvägslinjer utsatta. - Med koncentriska cirklar som anger avståndet från Richmond för var tionde mil
William A. Hammond. February 17, 1899. -- Ordered to be printed ( )
1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.00 for Correspond ... to 1.00 for Letter : H ...)
Alternative Names
Hawley, J. R. (Joseph Roswell), 1826-1905
Languages
English (56)