WorldCat Identities

Tata, J. R. D. (Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy) 1904-1993

Overview
Works: 65 works in 105 publications in 3 languages and 548 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: TS304.I4, 338.954
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. R. D Tata
Five golden decades of Indian aviation : Tata's memorable years by A Sen( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keynote : excerpts from his speeches and chairman's statements to shareholders by J. R. D Tata( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief memorandum outlining a plan of economic development for India by Purshotamdas Thakurdas( Book )

5 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorandum outlining a plan of economic development for India by Purushotamdas Thakurdas( Book )

4 editions published between 1944 and 1945 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suggestions for accelerating industrial growth by Tata Industries Limited( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plan of economic development for India by Purshotamdas Thakurdas( Book )

3 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

3rd JRD Tata memorial lecture, New Delhi : special commemorative issue( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the industrial and economic development in India
The "Bombay plan" for India's economic development; a brief memorandum outlining a plan of economic development for India by Purshotamdas Thakurdas( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

4th JRD Tata memorial lecture : special commemorative issue, August 31, 2001, New Delhi( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on economic and industrial development in India
J.R.D. Tata memorial lecture : special commemorative issue, Thursday, August 31, 2006, New Delhi( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compilation of J.R.D. Tata memorial lectures on industries in India and references to his life
JRD Tata memorial lecture : 11th August, 2011, New Delhi( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the development of India
Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata; a chronicle of his life by F. R Harris( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

JRD Tata memorial lecture : Thursday, 9th August 2007, New Delhi( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on economic policy and industries in India, with references to the life of J.R.D. Tata, 1904-1993, industrialist from India
Keynote : excerpts from speeches and Chairman's Statements to shareholders by J. R. D Tata( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Made over a period of more than 50 years, these speeches cover a wide range of subjects, from economic issues to industrial relations to JRDs̕ love for aviation, his concern for social conditions in the country and his vision for a strong and vibrant India
5th JRD Tata memorial lecture : special commemorative issue, Thursday, 1 August 2002, New Delhi( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles on the post-1990 economy of India
Letters by J. R. D Tata( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

JRD Tata memorial lecture : 19th August, 2013 New Delhi( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical outline of India 2003-2004( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Population, poverty and environment : excerpts from some recent Speeches & Observations by J. R. D Tata( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Beyond the giant : personal insight into the life of JRD Tata by D. R Pendse( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Biography of Jehangir Ratanji Tata, b. 1904, industrialist from India
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.55 for Saṃbodhan ... to 0.98 for JRD Tata m ...)

Alternative Names
J. R. D. Tata Indiaas ondernemer (1904-1993)

J. R. D. Tata Indian businessman

Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhai Tata

Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy Tata

Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy Tata 1904-1993

Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy Tata indischer Geschäftsmann

Tata, J. R. D.

Tata, J.R.D. 1904-1993

Tata, Jeh

Tata, Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy 1904-1993

Джахангир Тата

جی. آر. دی. تاتا

ٹاٹا

जे.आर्.डि.टाटा

जहांगीर रतनजी दादाभॉय टाटा

ਜਹਾਂਗੀਰ ਰਤਨਜੀ ਦਾਦਾਭਾਈ ਟਾਟਾ

ஜெ. ர. தா. டாட்டா

జె.ఆర్.డి.టాటా

ಜೆ.ಆರ್.ಡಿ. ಟಾಟ

ജെ.ആർ.ഡി. ടാറ്റ

ジャハンギール・ラタンジ・ダーダーバーイ・タタ

杰汉吉尔·拉坦吉·达达博伊·塔塔

Languages
English (75)

Hindi (4)

Marathi (1)

Covers