WorldCat Identities

Vernon, Edward 1684-1757

Overview
Works: 179 works in 613 publications in 1 language and 9,352 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Naval history  Records and correspondence  Catalogs  Trials, litigation, etc  Biography  Poetry  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Dedicatee
Classifications: Z6621.U58, 016.97291
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Edward Vernon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Edward Vernon
List of the Vernon-Wager manuscripts in the Library of Congress by Library of Congress( Book )

8 editions published in 1904 in English and Undetermined and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A specimen of naked truth : from a British sailor, a sincere wellwisher, to the honour, and prosperity of the present royal family, and his country by Edward Vernon( Book )

36 editions published between 1746 and 2016 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considerations upon the white herring and cod fisheries : in which the design of carrying on and improving them ... is fully explained, and freed from all objections by Edward Vernon( Book )

30 editions published between 1749 and 2005 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Original papers relating to the expedition to Panama by Edward Vernon( Book )

20 editions published between 1744 and 2012 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An enquiry into the conduct of Capt. M----n. : being remarks on the minutes of the court-martial, and other incidental matters by Edward Vernon( Book )

24 editions published between 1745 and 2005 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A voyage to the South-Seas, in the years 1740-1 : containing, a faithful narrative of the loss of His Majesty's ship the Wager on a desolate island in the latitude 47 south, longitude 81 : 40 west ... by John Bulkeley( Book )

10 editions published in 1757 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tale of the ill-fated HMS Wager gripped the public's imagination, feeding its taste for dramatic accounts of survival against the odds. Part of George Anson's squadron that had been sent to harass Spanish ships in the Pacific, she was wrecked after rounding Cape Horn in 1741. The majority of the survivors, led by ship's gunner John Bulkeley, mutinied against their irascible and unpredictable captain and chose to make their own way home in what would become one of the most hazardous journeys ever recorded. Their journey took them over 2,000 miles in an open boat through ferocious seas, enduring starvation and extreme privation. Two years after the disaster, the thirty remaining men arrived back in England. Bulkeley and ship's carpenter John Cummins published this account in 1743. Also reissued in this series is the 1768 account of John Byron, who had been midshipman aboard the Wager
Original papers relating to the expedition to Carthagena by Edward Vernon( Book )

8 editions published in 1744 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Original letters to an honest sailor by Edward Vernon( Book )

9 editions published between 1746 and 2012 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some seasonable advice from an honest sailor : to whom it might have concerned, for the service of the C-n and c-y by Edward Vernon( Book )

18 editions published between 1746 and 2005 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The genuine speech of the truly honourable Adm---l V----n : to the sea-officers, at a council of war, just before the attack of C-------a by Edward Vernon( Book )

16 editions published between 1741 and 2005 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An enquiry into the conduct of Captain M------n : being remarks on the minutes of the court-martial, and other incidental matters : humbly addressed to the Honourable House of Commons by Edward Vernon( Book )

10 editions published between 1745 and 2005 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adm̳. V---n's opinion upon the present state of the British navy : in a letter to a certain board by Edward Vernon( Book )

15 editions published between 1744 and 2012 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A second genuine speech, deliver'd by Adm------l V----------n by Edward Vernon( )

13 editions published between 1741 and 2005 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new history of Jamaica : from the earliest accounts, to the taking of Porto Bello by Vice-Admiral Vernon ; in thirteen letters from a gentleman to his friend by Charles Leslie( Book )

8 editions published in 1740 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Vernon papers by Edward Vernon( Book )

4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.48 for Admirals o ... to 0.73 for The angry ...)

Alternative Names
Edward Vernon amiral

Edward Vernon ammiraglio inglese

Edward Vernon Brits officier (1684-1757)

Edward Vernon Vizeadmiral der Royal Navy

Sea-officer 1684-1757

Vernon 1684-1757 Admiral

Vernon, Admiral, 1684-1757

Vernon, Admiral (Edward), 1684-1757

Vernon (Edward), Admiral, 1684-1757

Vernon, Vice-admiral, 1684-1757

Эдвард Вернан

Эдвард Вернон британский адмирал

エドワード・バーノン

愛德華·弗農

Languages
English (398)

Covers