WorldCat Identities

Krynicki, Ryszard 1943-

Overview
Works: 202 works in 417 publications in 6 languages and 1,352 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Interviews  Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Interviewee, Contributor, Translator, Creator, Narrator
Classifications: PG7170.R9, 891.8517
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ryszard Krynicki
Our life grows : (uncensored) by Ryszard Krynicki( Book )

21 editions published between 1978 and 2018 in Polish and English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The first uncensored, English-language translation of a Polish dissident poet's brave act of witness in post-World-War-II Europe. The Polish poet Ryszard Krynicki, born in a Nazi labor camp in Austria in 1943, became one of the most prominent poets of the New Wave generation of 1968, his poetry offering what Adam Michnik has called "a strange and beautiful testimony," merging "Conrad's heroic ethics with a great metaphysical perspective." Krynicki is the author of a body of work marked at once by the solitude of a poete maudit and solidarity with a hurt and manipulated community. The collection Our Life Grows appeared first in an edition crippled by communist censorship, then in 1978, in the uncensored Paris edition that forms the basis for this translation. These poems, combining a biting wit and rigorously questioning mind with a surreal imagination, are a vital part of the story of postwar Europe"--
Wiersze zebrane by Zbigniew Herbert( Book )

13 editions published between 2008 and 2016 in Polish and German and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kamień, szron by Ryszard Krynicki( Book )

14 editions published between 2004 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magnetyczny punkt : wybrane wiersze i przekłady by Ryszard Krynicki( Book )

6 editions published in 1996 in Polish and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wiersze wybrane by Ryszard Krynicki( Book )

11 editions published between 2009 and 2015 in Polish and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wiersze wybrane by Zbigniew Herbert( Book )

15 editions published between 2004 and 2017 in Polish and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wunde der Wahrheit : Gedichte by Ryszard Krynicki( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in German and Polish and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Niepodlegli nicości : wybrane wiersze i przekłady by Ryszard Krynicki( Book )

10 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in Polish and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sehen wir uns noch? : Gedichte by Ryszard Krynicki( Book )

3 editions published in 2017 in German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stein aus der neuen Welt : Gedichte by Ryszard Krynicki( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Listy by Zbigniew Herbert( Book )

4 editions published in 2009 in Polish and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bajki by Zbigniew Herbert( Book )

7 editions published in 2009 in Polish and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Akt urodzenia by Ryszard Krynicki( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in Polish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basta così by Wisława Szymborska( Book )

4 editions published in 2012 in Italian and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Utwory rozproszone : (rekonesans) by Zbigniew Herbert( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in Polish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Um niemanden zu verletzen : Gedichte aus Notizbüchern by Ryszard Krynicki( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wiersze 1954-1996 by Wiktor Woroszylski( Book )

5 editions published in 2007 in Polish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Niewiele więcej : wiersze z notatnika 78/79 by Ryszard Krynicki( Book )

11 editions published in 1981 in Polish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wisława Szymborska : kolaże = collages by Wisława Szymborska( Book )

3 editions published in 2014 in Polish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miłość szczęśliwa i inne wiersze by Wisława Szymborska( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in Polish and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.42 for Magnetic p ... to 0.98 for Reta ke ek ...)

Alternative Names
Krinicki, Rišard.

Krynicki, R.

Krynìckì, Ryšard

Qryniysqiy, Riyšard

Rišards Kriņickis

Ryszard Krynicki Poet polonez, traducător, editor.

Ryszard Krynicki poeta, editore e traduttore polacco

Ryszard Krynicki Polish writer and publisher

Ryszard Krynicki polnischer Dichter, Übersetzer, Verleger

Ryszard Krynicki Pools schrijver

Ришард Криницки

Ришард Криницький

Рышард Крыніцкі

Languages
Polish (136)

German (20)

English (14)

Italian (4)

Bulgarian (1)

Czech (1)