WorldCat Identities

Matzeliger, Jan Ernst 1852-1889

Overview
Works: 28 works in 33 publications in 1 language and 1,667 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jan Ernst Matzeliger
Lasting machine : specifications and drawings of patents issued from the U.S. Patent Office, filed Jan. 24, 1882 by Jan Ernst Matzeliger( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Matzeliger, Jan( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jan Ernst Matzeliger was born Sept. 15, 1852 in Paramaribo, Surinam (Dutch Guiana), the son of a Dutch engineer and a black woman of Surinam. In 1873 he landed in Philadelphia; in 1877 he moved to Lynn, Mass., and worked in a shoe factory. Matzeliger's invention of the Shoe Lasting Machine in 1883 revolutionized the shoe manufacturing industry, increasing production for an individual from 50 to 700 pairs of shoes a day. He died Aug. 24 1889 in Lynn, Mass. Items in the collection include programs, a press release and the first day issue of a U.S. commemorative stamp in his honor
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.14 (from 0.10 for Shoes for ... to 0.99 for Jan Ernst ...)

Alternative Names
Jan Ernst Matzeliger Surinamese inventor

Jan Ernst Matzeliger surinamischer Erfinder

Matzeliger, Jan Ernst -1889

Matzeliger, Jan Ernst d. 1889

Languages
English (27)

Covers
Five notable inventors