WorldCat Identities

Taussig, Helen B. (Helen Brooke) 1898-1986

Overview
Works: 48 works in 111 publications in 3 languages and 1,415 library holdings
Genres: Drama 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: RC687, 616.12
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Helen B Taussig
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Helen B Taussig
Congenital malformations of the heart by Helen B Taussig( Book )

34 editions published between 1947 and 1961 in English and held by 475 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cardiovascular surgery. Panel discussions by Helen B Taussig( Book )

8 editions published in 1956 in English and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General considerations by Helen B Taussig( Book )

8 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Specific malformations by Helen B Taussig( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Congenital malformations of the heart by Helen B Taussig( Book )

5 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Withering the discovery of digitalis( Visual )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dramatizes the work of William Withering leading to his introduction of digitalis into medical treatment
Malformaciones congénitas del corazón by Helen B Taussig( Book )

3 editions published between 1947 and 1950 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Congenital malformations of the heart( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World trends in cardioloogy( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die angiokardiographische Darstellung kongenitaler Herzfehler, ein Atlas by Alois Josef Beuren( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in German and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Congenital malformations of the heart( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Congenital Malformations of the Heart. [By] Helen B. Taussig. (Second printing.) by Commonwealth Fund (N.Y.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Congenital malformations of the heart volume i general considerations by Helen B Taussig( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Schlesinger-Rockefeller oral history project : by Arthur and Elizabeth Schlesinger Library on the History of Women in America( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interviews with people documenting their roles in the fields of health service, maternal and child care, family planning, and reform of abortion laws. V.1: Sarah R. Weddington; v.2: Helen B. Taussig; v.3: Lana C. Phelan; v.4: Sarah and Christopher Tietze; v.5: Patricia Maginnis
General considerations by Helen B Taussig( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Helen B. Taussig : transcript of interview by Helen B Taussig( )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

One of a series of oral history interviews structured around the role of women in population issues and made possible by a grant from the Rockefeller Foundation
Congenital malformations of the heart volume ii specific malformations by Helen B Taussig( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The history of the Harriet Lane Home by Edwards A Park( Recording )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recording of an address delivered May 14, 1964 on the occasion of the dedication of the Children's Medical and Surgical Center, Johns Hopkins Hospital. Tape recording is copy of a 33 1/3 rpm phonorecord (R1777) produced by the Johns Hopkins Medical Institution
The surgical treatment of malformations of the heart in which there is pulmonary stenosis or pulmonary atresia by Alfred Blalock( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The thalidomide syndrome by Helen B Taussig( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.15 for Women in m ... to 0.99 for General co ...)

Alternative Names
Brooke Taussig, Helen 1898-1986

Helen Brooke Taussig

Helen Brooke Taussig US-amerikanische Kinderkardiologin

Helen Taussig mdecin amricain

Helen Taussig medico statunitense

Taussig, Helen Brooke.

Taussig, Helen Brooke 1898-

Taussig, Helen Brooke 1898-1986

הלן טאוסיג

هلن بی. توسیگ

ヘレン・ブルック・タウシグ

海伦陶西格

Languages
Covers
To heal the heart of a child : Helen Taussig, M.D.