WorldCat Identities

Robbins, Thomas 1777-1856

Overview
Works: 98 works in 276 publications in 2 languages and 3,530 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Church history  Outlines and syllabi  Diaries  Sermons  Textbooks  Juvenile works  Controversial literature 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor
Classifications: BR520, 277.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Robbins
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Robbins
Magnalia Christi Americana; or, The ecclesiastical history of New-England from its first planting in the year 1620 unto the year of Our Lord 1698, in seven books by Cotton Mather( Book )

18 editions published between 1853 and 2010 in English and Hebrew and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elements of general history, ancient and modern : to which are added, a comparative view of ancient and modern geography, and a table of chronology by Alexander Fraser Tytler Woodhouselee( Book )

17 editions published between 1818 and 1821 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon delivered at the ordination of the Rev. Samuel P. Robbins : to the pastoral care of the First Church and Society in Marietta, state of Ohio, Jan. 8th, 1806 by Thomas Robbins( Book )

6 editions published in 1806 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at East-Windsor, at the national fast, appointed by the President and Congress of the United States, January 12, 1815 by Thomas Robbins( Book )

7 editions published in 1815 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A century sermon, delivered at Danbury, January 1, 1801 ... : in which exhibited a brief view of the most remarkable events ... of Danbury ... by Thomas Robbins( Book )

6 editions published between 1801 and 1846 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An historical view of the first planters of New-England by Thomas Robbins( Book )

10 editions published between 1815 and 2012 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address, delivered before the Society of Alumni of Williams College at their twenty-second anniversary, August 16, 1843 by Thomas Robbins( Book )

3 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse on the doctrine of the Trinity, in three sermons delivered at Mattapoissett, Rochester, in Oct. and at New Bedford, Nov. 22, 1835 by Thomas Robbins( Book )

8 editions published between 1836 and 2012 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diary of Thomas Robbins, D.D., 1796-1854. Printed for his nephew. Owned by the Connecticut Historical Society by Thomas Robbins( Book )

2 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached at Mattapoisett-Village, Rochester : at the funeral of the Rev. Lemuel Le Baron, who died Nov. 26, 1836, in the 90th year of his age, and 65th of his ministry by Thomas Robbins( Book )

3 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A funeral sermon on the death of the Rev. Elisha B. Cook, who was drowned at Manchester, July 11, 1823. by Thomas Robbins( Book )

2 editions published in 1823 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address delivered before a number of military companies, assembled at Hartford, to celebrate our national independence, July 4, 1822 by Thomas Robbins( Book )

5 editions published in 1822 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecclesiastical government. A sermon preached at Winchendon, (Mas.) Oct. 18, 1820, at the installation of the Rev. Eber L. Clark by Thomas Robbins( Book )

6 editions published in 1820 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Series of sermons on the Divinity of Christ : preached in East-Windsor, Dec. 1819, and Jan. 1820 by Thomas Robbins( Book )

6 editions published between 1820 and 2012 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.39 for [Sermons ... to 0.99 for Robbins, T ...)

Alternative Names
Thomas Robbins First librarian of the Connecticut Historical Society

Thomas Robbins (minister) Amerikaans bibliothecaris (1777-1856)

Languages
English (192)

Hebrew (1)

Covers