WorldCat Identities

Woolls, William 1814-1893

Overview
Works: 53 works in 117 publications in 4 languages and 498 library holdings
Genres: History  Sermons  Apologetic works  Biography  Poetry  Terminology  Classification 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QK445, 581.9944
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Woolls
 
Most widely held works by William Woolls
Plants indigenous and naturalised in the neighbourhood of Sydney : arranged according to the system of Baron F. von Mueller by William Woolls( Book )

13 editions published between 1880 and 1995 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A contribution to the flora of Australia by William Woolls( Book )

11 editions published between 1864 and 1995 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures on the vegetable kingdom : with special reference to the flora of Australia by William Woolls( Book )

7 editions published between 1879 and 1995 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plants of New South Wales, according to the census of Baron F. von Mueller ... with an introductory essay and occasional notes by Ferdinand von Mueller( Book )

12 editions published between 1835 and 2010 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers consist of the original ms. of Mueller's The plants of New South Wales, which included Woolls' introductory essay and notes
Species plantarum paramattensium secundum ordines naturales disposuit by William Woolls( Book )

7 editions published in 1871 in 4 languages and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellanies in prose and verse by William Woolls( Book )

1 edition published in 1838 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The voyage : a moral poem, written during and descriptive of a voyage from England to New South Wales by William Woolls( Book )

3 editions published between 1832 and 1992 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tract for the times : addressed to the laity of New South Wales by William Woolls( Book )

2 editions published between 1849 and 1854 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Postcript to the tract for the times, addressed to the laity of New South Wales by William Woolls( Book )

2 editions published in 1849 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon on the centenary of the colony by William Woolls( Book )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lines : written to commemorate the passing of "A Bill to incorporate and endow a university, to be called the 'University of Sydney'," 14 Vic., 1850 by William Woolls( Book )

2 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on the past, present, and future of the Australian flora by William Woolls( Book )

3 editions published between 1895 and 1995 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plants of New South Wales : According to the census of Baron F. von Mueller. With an introd. essay and occasional notes by William Woolls( Book )

2 editions published in 1885 in German and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Short Account of the Character and Labours of the Rev. Samuel Marsden, etc. [By William Woolls.] by Samuel Marsden( Book )

3 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon on the character of Christ, &c. by William Woolls( Book )

1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the classification of eucalypts by William Woolls( Book )

3 editions published in 1891 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Specimens of plants collected at King George's Sound by the Rev. R. Collie, F.L.S by William Woolls( Book )

2 editions published between 1889 and 1890 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached in St. Peter's, Richmond, on the life and character of Mrs. William Bowman, who died November 21st, 1885, aged 87 years by William Woolls( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.75 for William Wo ... to 0.94 for The plants ...)

The plants of New South Wales, according to the census of Baron F. von Mueller ... with an introductory essay and occasional notes
Alternative Names
William Woolls australischer Botaniker

Woolls, Guilelmus 1814-1893

Уильям Вуллс

ウィリアム・ウールズ イギリス生まれのオーストラリアの植物学者、教育者、司祭

Languages
English (77)

Latin (4)

German (1)

Swedish (1)

Covers