WorldCat Identities

Rivin, Igor

Overview
Works: 10 works in 30 publications in 1 language and 84 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Igor Rivin
The Epstein birthday schrift : papers delivered to David Epstein on the occasion of his 60th birthday, 16 May 1997 by Igor Rivin( Book )

14 editions published in 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Programming in Qlisp : a case study by Arkady Rabinov( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We describe the results of some experiments with Qlisp--an extension of common Lisp for shared memory multiprocessors. The experiments involved several parallel implementations of the modular univariate polynomial greatest common divisor algorithm in Qlisp on an Alliant Fx/8 multiprocessor. These implementations are described and the requisite Qlisp constructs are described and explained (largely by example). The performance of the parallel implementations is analyzed and some areas of future improvement in the current Qlisp implementation and the algorithm are found
On geometry of convex polyhedra in hyperbolic 3-space by Igor Rivin( Book )

4 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Combinatorial optimization in geometry by Igor Rivin( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growth in free groups (and other stories) by Igor Rivin( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Schäfli formula and Einstein manifolds by Igor Rivin( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mutations and Geometric Invariants of Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds by Christian R Millichap( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ph.D
On some extremal problems in graph theory by Dmitry Jakobson( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Representations of Polytopes by Michael Gene Dobbins( )

1 edition published in 2011 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mathematics
Algebraic geometry III : complex algebraic varieties, algebraic curves and their Jacobians by V. S Kulikov( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dealing with the subject of complex algebraic geometry, this work offers a succinct summary of the areas it covers, while providing coverage of certain important fields. It presents an introduction to the work on the interactions between the classical area of the geometry of complex algebraic curves and their Jacobian varieties
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.44 for Representa ... to 0.93 for Combinator ...)

Algebraic geometry III : complex algebraic varieties, algebraic curves and their Jacobians
Alternative Names
Igor Rivin American mathematician

Igor Rivin Canadees wiskundige

Igor Rivin canadisk matematiker

Igor Rivin kanadensisk matematiker

Igor Rivin kanadischer Mathematiker

Igor Rivin kanadisk matematikar

Igor Rivin kanadisk matematiker

Igor Rivin matemático estadounidense

Languages
English (27)

Covers