WorldCat Identities

Lloyd, John Edward Sir 1861-1947

Overview
Works: 88 works in 363 publications in 3 languages and 4,258 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Biography‡vDictionaries  Bibliography  Dictionaries  Biography  Maps  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Other
Classifications: PA8380.D4, 942.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Edward Lloyd
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Edward Lloyd
A history of Wales from the earliest times to the Edwardian conquest by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

45 editions published between 1911 and 1967 in English and held by 531 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Owen Glendower; Owen Glyn Dŵr by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

26 editions published between 1931 and 1992 in 3 languages and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Owen Glendower was born ca. 1359. He became a national hero in the Welsh war for independence, 1400-1410
The ancient laws of Wales : viewed especially in regard to the light they throw upon the origin of some English institutions by Hubert Lewis( Book )

32 editions published between 1889 and 2000 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De nugis curialium = Courtiers' trifles by Walter Map( Book )

6 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edited with a facing-page English translation from the Latin text by: Brooke, C.N.L.;; Unknown function: Mynors, R.A.B
Carnarvonshire by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

14 editions published between 1911 and 2012 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Welsh chronicles by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

9 editions published between 1928 and 1930 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Wales : from the Norman invasion to the Edwardian conquest by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

13 editions published between 1930 and 2004 in English and Welsh and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Carmarthenshire by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Ceredigion (400-1277) by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

7 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The University of Wales and its constituent colleges by William Cadwaladr Davies( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welsh pictures : drawn with pen and pencil by Richard Lovett( Book )

2 editions published in 1892 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dictionary of Welsh biography down to 1940 by England) Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion (London( Book )

13 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Y Bywgraffiadur Cymreig hyd 1940 : Paratowyd dan nawdd Anrhydeddus Gymdeithas y Cymmrodorion by England) Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion (London( Book )

6 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in Welsh and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief bibliography of Welsh history for the use of teachers by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Wales : from the earliest times to the Edwardian conquest by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

26 editions published between 1911 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Harry Reichel, 1856-1931; a memorial volume with two photographs by H. R Reichel( Book )

3 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hywel Dda. penn a molyant yr holl vrytanyeit <Brut y tywysogion> 928-1928 by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

5 editions published in 1928 in Welsh and Multiple languages and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Wales by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

6 editions published between 1939 and 1989 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Llyfr cyntaf hanes by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

12 editions published between 1893 and 1924 in Welsh and English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Wales from the earliest times to the Edwardian conquest, Vol. 2 by John Edward Lloyd( Book )

13 editions published between 1911 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.03 for J.E. Lloyd ... to 0.99 for Lloyd, Joh ...)

Owen Glendower; Owen Glyn Dŵr
Alternative Names
John Edward Lloyd Britischer Historiker und Autor

John Edward Lloyd British historian

John Edward Lloyd hanesydd, a golygydd cyntaf y Bywgraffiadur Cymreig.

John Edward Lloyd historiador británico

John Edward Lloyd historicus uit Wales (1861-1947)

John Edward Lloyd historien britannique

John Edward Lloyd storico gallese

Lloyd, J. E.

Lloyd, J. E. 1861-1947 Sir

Lloyd, J. E. (John Edward), Sir, 1861-1947

جون لويد مؤرخ بريطاني

Languages
Covers
Owen Glendower; Owen Glyn DŵrThe ancient laws of Wales : viewed especially in regard to the light they throw upon the origin of some English institutionsJ.E. Lloyd and the Creation of Welsh History : Renewing a Nation's Past