WorldCat Identities

Meigs, Montgomery C. (Montgomery Cunningham) 1816-1892

Overview
Works: 190 works in 274 publications in 1 language and 3,262 library holdings
Genres: Diaries  Maps  History  Manuscripts  Personal narratives  Specifications  Topographic maps  Digital maps 
Roles: Author
Classifications: TH140.M45, 690.51109753
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Montgomery C Meigs
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Montgomery C Meigs
The three days' battle of Chattanooga, 23d, 24th, 25th November, 1864 [sic] by Montgomery C Meigs( Book )

15 editions published between 1864 and 1980 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the harbor of St. Louis, Mississippi River, Oct. 1837 by Robert E Lee( )

2 editions published between 1837 and 1975 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the construction of the new pension building, made to the secretary of the interior by Montgomery C Meigs( Book )

in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Managing uncertainty : Vannevar Bush, James B. Conant and the development of the atomic bomb, 1940-1945 by Montgomery C Meigs( )

8 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

U.S. Army wagon harness (horse and mule) by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of a board of officers assigned to prepare a set of specifications for Army wagon harness
An appeal to Congress in behalf of the northwest, in connection with the construction of the Northern Pacific Railroad and Telegraph by Northern Pacific Railroad Company( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The three days' battle of Chattanooga, 23rd, 24th, 25th November by Montgomery C Meigs( Book )

4 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States : their growth in population in two hundred years by Montgomery C Meigs( Book )

3 editions published between 1889 and 1890 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the construction of the new Pension Building : made to the Secretary of the Interior, 1883-1887 by Montgomery C Meigs( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

No. 1 map of the Des Moines Rapids of the Mississippi River by Robert E Lee( )

2 editions published between 1837 and 1838 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Washington Aqueduct. : Specification for the distributing reservoir at "the Drover's Rest," near Georgetown by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports of Captain M.C. Meigs : accompanying the annual report of the Secretary of War, for the year 1859 by Montgomery C Meigs( Book )

2 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pension Building Washington, D. C. by Montgomery C Meigs( Visual )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

View of entire facade
National Building Museum, Washington, 1883, reconversion 1980( Visual )

and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capitol builder : the shorthand journals of Montgomery C. Meigs, 1853-1859, 1861 : a project to commemorate the United States Capitol Bicentennial, 1800-2000 by Montgomery C Meigs( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

No. 2 map of the Rock Island Rapids of the Mississippi River by Robert E Lee( )

3 editions published between 1837 and 1838 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes on the care and use of Johnson's patent hand-force pump as a fire extinguisher. by Montgomery C Meigs( Book )

1 edition published in 1873 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maps of the Mississippi River, 1837 by Robert E Lee( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environs of Washington by United States( )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.20 for Mrs. Lee's ... to 0.96 for National B ...)

Alternative Names
Meigs, M. C. 1816-1892

Meigs, M. C. (Montgomery Cunningham), 1816-1892

Meigs, Montgomery

Meigs Montgomery 1816-1892

Meigs, Montgomery C.

Meigs, Montgomery Cunningham 1816-1892

Montgomery C. Meigs

Montgomery C. Meigs Amerikaans officier (1816-1892)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs

מונטגומרי קנינגהם מייגס

モンゴメリー・メグズ

Languages
English (107)

Covers
A Civil War soldier of Christ and country : the selected correspondence of John Rodgers Meigs, 1859-64Second only to Grant : Quartermaster General Montgomery C. Meigs : a biography