WorldCat Identities

Nini, Alessandro 1805-1880

Overview
Works: 107 works in 175 publications in 4 languages and 674 library holdings
Genres: Librettos  Drama 
Roles: Author, Composer, Bibliographic antecedent, Other
Classifications: M2010, 782.3238
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alessandro Nini
La marescialla d'Ancre by Alessandro Nini( )

5 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Messa per Rossini by Antonio Buzzolla( Recording )

14 editions published between 1989 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Totenmesse zum Gedächtnis für Gioacchino Rossini, lag 1869 komplett in handschriftlicher Partitur vor, geschrieben von 13 ital. Komponisten. Uraufführung erst 119 Jahre später als Schlußveranstaltung des Europäischen Musikfestes Stuttgart am 11.09.1988 u.d.Ltg. von Helmuth Rilling
Ida della Torre by Alessandro Nini( )

6 editions published in 1985 in Italian and No Linguistic content and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italian sacred masterpieces : for voice and piano : tenor = Capolavori sacri italiani : per canto e pianoforte : tenore( )

1 edition published in 2011 in Latin and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Messa per Rossini = Requiem for Gioacchino Rossini( Visual )

3 editions published between 1988 and 2006 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great Italian composer Gioacchino Rossini died on November 13, 1868. In the following year of 1869, composer Giuseppe Verdi organized the collaborative composition of a Requiem Mass in honor of Rossini to consist of individual movements or sections by at least twelve different contemporary Italian composers, including one by himself. The piece was finished in the following year but for various reasons was never performed during Verdi's lifetime. He later incorporated the Libera Me that he had written for the Rossini Requiem into his own Manzoni Raquiem. In this film, the work is given a rare (edited) performance by the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, the London Symphony Chorus and five soloists. The performance took place in Norway in 1992 and was attended by the King and Queen of that country
Margarita di Yorck; tragedia lirica in tre atti by Alessandro Nini( Book )

5 editions published between 1840 and 2012 in Italian and English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il corsaro : dramma lirico in quattro atti da rappresentarsi nel Teatro Carignano l'autunno del 1847 by Alessandro Nini( Book )

2 editions published in 1847 in Italian and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La marescialla d'Ancre : tragedia lirica in tre parti by Alessandro Nini( Book )

5 editions published between 1839 and 1847 in Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Virginia : dramma lirico in tre atti by Alessandro Nini( Book )

6 editions published between 1843 and 2012 in Italian and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Odalisa : dramma lirico by Alessandro Nini( Book )

3 editions published in 1842 in Italian and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cristina di Svezia : tragedia lirica in tre parti by Alessandro Nini( )

6 editions published between 1840 and 1935 in 3 languages and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

MESSA PER ROSSINI( )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La marescialla d'Ancre : tragedia lirica in due atti da rappresentarsi nel Teatro Carlo Felice il carnevale del 1840 by Alessandro Nini( Book )

2 editions published in 1840 in Italian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ida della Torre : dramma tragico in tre atti by Alessandro Nini( Book )

2 editions published in 1840 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La marescialla d'Ancre : tragedia lirica di G. Prati da rappresentarsi nel Teatro Apollo l'autunno 1844 by Alessandro Nini( Book )

3 editions published between 1841 and 1844 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Marescialla d'Ancre. Tragedia lirica di G.P. [Vocal score.] by Alessandro Nini( )

4 editions published between 1839 and 1842 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cristina di Svezia : tragedia lirica in tre parti da rappresentarsi nel Teatro Carlo Felice la primavera del 1840 by Alessandro Nini( Book )

1 edition published in 1840 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La marescialla d'Ancre : tragedia lirica in tre parti da rappresentarsi nel Teatro Carignano l'autunno del 1841 by Alessandro Nini( Book )

2 editions published in 1841 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Virginia : dramma lirico in tre atti da rappresentarsi nel Teatro Carlo Felice il carnevale del 1843 by Alessandro Nini( Book )

2 editions published in 1843 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ida della Torre by Alessandro Nini( Book )

2 editions published between 1800 and 1985 in Undetermined and Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.39 for La maresci ... to 0.91 for Ida della ...)

Alternative Names
Alessandro Nini compositeur italien

Alessandro Nini compositore italiano

Alessandro Nini Italiaans componist (1805-1880)

Alessandro Nini Italian composer

Alessandro Nini italienischer Komponist

Alessandro Nini italiensk komponist

Alessandro Nini italiensk kompositör

Nini, Alessandro

Нини, Алессандро

Languages
Italian (47)

Latin (14)

English (5)

French (2)