WorldCat Identities

Alison, Archibald 1792-1867

Overview
Works: 312 works in 1,327 publications in 2 languages and 10,073 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Maps  Military history  Census data  Essays  Personal narratives  Atlases 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: D308, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Archibald Alison
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Archibald Alison
History of Europe from the commencement of the French revolution in 1789, to the restoration of the Bourbons in 1815 by Archibald Alison( Book )

349 editions published between 1833 and 2017 in 3 languages and held by 1,078 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

England in 1815 and 1845; or, A sufficient and a contracted currency by Archibald Alison( Book )

47 editions published between 1845 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellaneous essays by Archibald Alison( Book )

47 editions published between 1845 and 2010 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The principles of population, and their connection with human happiness by Archibald Alison( Book )

22 editions published between 1840 and 1988 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The military life of John, Duke of Marlborough by Archibald Alison( Book )

24 editions published between 1848 and 2012 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bogen er ikke alene en beskrivelse af alle de slag han førte, Marlboroughs liv fra fødsel til død beskrives detaljeret og understøttes af de citerede brevvekslinger
Atlas to Alison's history of Europe by Archibald Alison( Book )

22 editions published between 1848 and 1875 in English and Undetermined and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Principles of the criminal law of Scotland by Archibald Alison( Book )

22 editions published between 1832 and 2001 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays, political, historical, and miscellaneous by Archibald Alison( Book )

14 editions published between 1850 and 2011 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lives of Lord Castlereagh and Sir Charles Stewart, the second and third Marquesses of Londonderry; with annals of contemporary events in which they bore a part by Archibald Alison( Book )

11 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Practice of the criminal law of Scotland by Archibald Alison( Book )

14 editions published between 1833 and 2010 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of John, Duke of Marlborough with some account of his contemporaries and of the war of the succession by Archibald Alison( Book )

17 editions published between 1852 and 1860 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Europe, from the Fall of Napoleon, in 1815, to the accession of Louis Napoleon, in 1852 by Archibald Alison( Book )

17 editions published between 1849 and 1864 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Europe from the fall of Napoleon, in 1815, to the accession of Louis Napoleon, in 1852 by Archibald Alison( Book )

21 editions published between 1855 and 1874 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Free trade and protection by Archibald Alison( Book )

14 editions published in 1844 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Free trade and a fettered currency by Archibald Alison( Book )

12 editions published between 1847 and 2013 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in France, during the years 1814-15 : comprising a residence at Paris during the stay of the allied armies, and at Aix, at the period of the landing of Bonaparte by Archibald Alison( Book )

12 editions published between 1815 and 1816 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the local census of Lanarkshire : with other statistical information connected therewith by Alexander Watt( Book )

8 editions published between 1841 and 2005 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on the administration of criminal justice in Scotland : and the changes proposed to be introduced into it by Archibald Alison( Book )

6 editions published between 1825 and 2010 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Mr. Sheriff Alison on the cotton spinners' case : at the conclusion of the Glasgow Circuit Court, on Friday the 12th January, 1838 by Archibald Alison( Book )

7 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.07 for An enlight ... to 0.96 for Sir Archib ...)

Alternative Names
Alison, A.

Alison, Archibald 1757-1839

Alison, Archibald 1792-1867 Sir

Alison, Archibald 1792-1867 Sir, bart

Alison, Archibald, Sir, 1792-1867

Alison, Archibald, Sir, bart., 1792-1867

Archibald Alison

Archibald Alison, 1. baronet

Archibald Alison, 1:e baron

Archibald Alison advogado e historiador escocês

Archibald Alison rechter uit Engeland (1792-1867)

Archibald Alison schottischer Jurist, Beamter und Historiker

Archibald Alison storico inglese

Member of the Faculty of Advocates

Member of the Faculty of Advocates 1792-1867

アーチボルド・アリソン (初代準男爵)

Languages
English (710)

French (1)

Covers